GEO Location Error

Post Reply
Roman
Posts: 84
Joined: 20 Dec 09 3:42
Location: Canberra, Australia

GEO Location Error

Post by Roman »

Don't know if it is at my end or Google's but something has changed. I get this error when I try to use the geolocation module.

Anyone else experiencing the same issue?
P.S. I am not too sure how to insert an image into a post, hopefully the link I have used will work.

[edit Hert; removed the linked image that showed private info]
Hert
Posts: 7400
Joined: 13 Sep 03 6:24

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by Hert »

Try to reinstall PSU
If that doesn't help, try to install the software as the Administrator (right click on the setup file and select Run as Administrator).

PS. you can attach photos to a post on the forum using the Full Editor, there, use the Attachments tab
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message
G8DHE
Posts: 503
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by G8DHE »

Its doing it here as well v4640 loaded last night, get an error message box from the webpage;
update reverted to 4635 which was working but the same error box is appearing now so might be Google is the problem ?

[edit hert; removed the screenshot as it showed private information]
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
Roman
Posts: 84
Joined: 20 Dec 09 3:42
Location: Canberra, Australia

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by Roman »

I upgraded to v4640 yesterday but the geolocation module appeared to be working to a large extent. However I did notice the map was sometimes blank and remained on top of dialogue boxes.
As Hert suggested I tried reinstalling PSU as admin but it did not resolve the issue.
G8DHE
Posts: 503
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by G8DHE »

Sounds like we are caught in another API update/change like last time ? viewtopic.php?p=128646#p128646
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
G8DHE
Posts: 503
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by G8DHE »

I've applied the same "fix" as last time and its back working OK for me for now! See the extra "User Agent" & "Version" entries mentioned here viewtopic.php?p=127978#p127978
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
Roman
Posts: 84
Joined: 20 Dec 09 3:42
Location: Canberra, Australia

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by Roman »

Adding the "User Agent" registry setting as described appears to have resolved the issue for me too but geolocation lookups sometimes take a long time and browsing outside of PSU sometimes appears to be much slower.
Hert
Posts: 7400
Joined: 13 Sep 03 6:24

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by Hert »

Roman wrote: 17 Nov 22 1:14 Don't know if it is at my end or Google's but something has changed. I get this error when I try to use the geolocation module.

Anyone else experiencing the same issue?
P.S. I am not too sure how to insert an image into a post, hopefully the link I have used will work.
Please remove the image from your server. It contains private information.
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message
Roman
Posts: 84
Joined: 20 Dec 09 3:42
Location: Canberra, Australia

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by Roman »

Please remove the image from your server. It contains private information.
Thank you Hert, I hadn't noticed what the message included.
nikcob
Posts: 28
Joined: 13 Jun 16 14:30
Contact:

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by nikcob »

Yes, 4640 update no map in the Geotag panel.
Last edited by nikcob on 18 Nov 22 14:39, edited 1 time in total.
G8DHE
Posts: 503
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by G8DHE »

Suggest you remove the image as your exposing information you don't want to leak!!
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
BertiIrmo
Posts: 25
Joined: 21 Nov 07 12:59
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by BertiIrmo »

It seems to be independent of the PSU version, there is no display here with the 4630 version.
The display of the photos in Google maps is done.
Hert
Posts: 7400
Joined: 13 Sep 03 6:24

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by Hert »

Google Maps updated their service and now completely ended support for Internet Explorer. Internet Explorer is still an active part of Windows through simulation with Edge. Photo Supreme will move to the new Edge technology for the Windows platform shortly.
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message
BertiIrmo
Posts: 25
Joined: 21 Nov 07 12:59
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by BertiIrmo »

Thanks Hert, it works perfectly again.
nikcob
Posts: 28
Joined: 13 Jun 16 14:30
Contact:

Re: GEO Location Error

Post by nikcob »

Yes, thanks Hert, after the latest update all is working as usual!
Post Reply