How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Jesperben
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Jul 11 7:07
Location: Odense, Denmark
Contact:

How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by Jesperben »

Hi

For many years I have added metadata to older photos without GPS-info. When I knew the location, I found the coordinates and added them to the location label.

For the first time I now work with photos with GPS-info included - a lot easier! But how do you handle this info? Do you just let the GPS-info sit in the file, and the add a label with the name of the location - but without adding the coordinates? Or is there a smarter way to do this?

All help will be much appreciated
Jesper
Trying to get a lot of old pictures out to the family
G8DHE
Posts: 479
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by G8DHE »

The co-ords will already be present in the file as they are in the EXIF part of the metadata. You can then ask for a GEO reverse look-up which is where it will take the co-ords and ask Google Maps (you will need to register with Google API for this) for the details - be aware this can be significantly different to what you might expect! - then the Location, Town, Country etc will be filled in.
If you in the UK then the fun begins because we have
United Kingdom as Country level,
Country code GBR,
State/province comes out as England/Scotland/Wales etc
City is the nearest Google "city"
Location will be road name/number
So you will have to add in County names or you will end up with villages/towns appearing in the wrong place where they are identical names in different Counties!

Oh another nice treat from Google is if you ever shoot from a boat in the middle of a river or lake then it will come back as "Europe" even in the middle of the river Thames in London ;-)
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
RobiWan
Posts: 142
Joined: 03 Nov 17 8:14

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by RobiWan »

Hi,

I am not sure if I have understood your request correctly. In PSU there is a setting for this ((Synchronize Settings -> Read Settings -> GEO Location processing ). PSU reads the GPS coordinates from the file and creates a suitable keyword for it. The coordinates always remain anyway
RobiWan
Posts: 142
Joined: 03 Nov 17 8:14

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by RobiWan »

G8DHE wrote: 14 Aug 22 20:42 Oh another nice treat from Google is if you ever shoot from a boat in the middle of a river or lake then it will come back as "Europe" even in the middle of the river Thames in London ;-)
Maybe I'm wrong but I mean it's PSU not Google.
Google, Bing and others never send a "World-Region" back.
G8DHE
Posts: 479
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by G8DHE »

Google returns as below;
Europe_on_water.JPG
Europe_on_water.JPG (94.05 KiB) Viewed 578 times
As you see it returns EUROPE when the place selected is in the middle of water!
This was on Google Maps nothing to do with PSU at all.
As I've spent the last 8 years doing water sports events I can assure you it happens all the time!
Europe_on_Thames.JPG
Europe_on_Thames.JPG (181.01 KiB) Viewed 578 times
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
RobiWan
Posts: 142
Joined: 03 Nov 17 8:14

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by RobiWan »

G8DHE wrote: 15 Aug 22 8:06 As you see it returns EUROPE when the place selected is in the middle of water!

Very interesting. However, Google says something else here - namely the right :P United Kingdom
15-08-_2022_15-14-33.jpg
15-08-_2022_15-14-33.jpg (74.36 KiB) Viewed 559 times
Mke
Posts: 642
Joined: 15 Jun 14 14:39

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by Mke »

G8DHE wrote: 14 Aug 22 20:42You can then ask for a GEO reverse look-up... then the fun begins...
...So you will have to add in County names or you will end up with villages/towns appearing in the wrong place where they are identical names in different Counties!
And it's more unhelpful in other countries, where results in local languages are returned!
Jesperben wrote: 14 Aug 22 17:23 how do you handle this info? Do you just let the GPS-info sit in the file, and the add a label with the name of the location...?
For landmark locations, well-visited places and locations I'm likely to return to, I add the geo coordinates of the location to the label. That way, the label will be displayed in the 'Nearby Labels' section of the labeling panel, which speeds up the labeling process (especially with foreign locations where you've forgotten the exact name and/or spelling of a place).

For other locations I label images to a county, district or locality and just let the GPS-info sit in the file. That has always been useful, but even more so now that it's possible to locate nearby images within PSU by their geo coordinates (geo-fence).
G8DHE
Posts: 479
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by G8DHE »

Intriguing! I wonder what other countries version report ?
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
Mke
Posts: 642
Joined: 15 Jun 14 14:39

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by Mke »

G8DHE wrote: 15 Aug 22 13:42 Intriguing! I wonder what other countries version report ?
I don't find it hugely helpful in Poland, for example, even though it's accurate...

Reverse1.png
Reverse1.png (13.46 KiB) Viewed 544 times

...compared to the translation:

Adama Mickiewicza Avenue
Lodz
Lodz province
Poland

...or how I actually file it (using a label, rather than a lookup):
Piotrkowska Centrum tram stop
Lodz City Centre
Lodz
Poland
snowman1
Posts: 369
Joined: 01 Jan 07 2:13
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by snowman1 »

Mke wrote: 15 Aug 22 14:50 I add the geo coordinates of the location to the label. That way, the label will be displayed in the 'Nearby Labels' section of the labeling panel
Could you give an example please Mke, or perhaps go into this in a bit more detail? It sounds useful.
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------
Jesperben
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Jul 11 7:07
Location: Odense, Denmark
Contact:

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by Jesperben »

Thank you all for the advice and information, I simply didn't know about the possibilities, so your replies are most helpful for me.
Trying to get a lot of old pictures out to the family
Mke
Posts: 642
Joined: 15 Jun 14 14:39

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by Mke »

snowman1 wrote: 15 Aug 22 17:17 Could you give an example please Mke, or perhaps go into this in a bit more detail? It sounds useful.
Add the coordinates to the label:

LabelDetails.png
LabelDetails.png (39.49 KiB) Viewed 433 times

Then, when labeling, the nearest places to each geo-tagged image appear in the 'Nearest Label' selection (oddly in reverse order, with the nearest bottom-right), ready for selection:


Nearest.png
Nearest.png (20.39 KiB) Viewed 433 times
johnbarrett
Posts: 51
Joined: 27 Jun 18 14:36

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by johnbarrett »

Thanks for showing this, I have started to do it with my regular places. But I use a laptop for processing when away with a limited number of years images on it. To maintain compatibility I copy, using Syncovery, changes to the relevant years between the two. After doing this between the desk and laptop I found 2 problems.

1/ In the locations in Categories the bottom part relating to adding Geo location isn’t on the laptop it ends with Metadata with an arrow on the left side that if you click on it changes the direction but not doing anything. I uninstalled and reinstalled but no change, I haven’t used these to add location information before so to be honest I have no idea if they were there before today or been missing for some time. There may well be an option that’s been changed but I can’t find it, if anyone could point me in its direction I would be grateful.
2/ Also Nearby Labels doesn’t appear to be working either, on the desk PC a list of added locations is there but not on the laptop. Again I am sure there used to be things in this but I don’t know when it changed as I haven’t really used it before.

I don’t know if adding Geo information in locations and the copying over to the second install caused this or what!
Mke
Posts: 642
Joined: 15 Jun 14 14:39

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by Mke »

johnbarrett wrote: 17 Aug 22 9:12 1/ In the locations in Categories the bottom part relating to adding Geo location isn’t on the laptop it ends with Metadata with an arrow on the left side that if you click on it changes the direction but not doing anything. I uninstalled and reinstalled but no change
You need to check the box to activate the section, however you should be seeing more than just the arrow changing:

Box.png
Box.png (15.1 KiB) Viewed 368 times

If not, then I'd have expected reinstallation to fix it...
johnbarrett wrote: 17 Aug 22 9:12 2/ Also Nearby Labels doesn’t appear to be working either, on the desk PC a list of added locations is there but not on the laptop.
I don't remember any way of turning off that section.

Only thing I can think of is that maybe it's not showing up because you have no labels on the laptop with geo-coordinates, depending what Syncovery is copying across & what else you're doing. In which case, maybe exporting your labels from your main machine, and importing them on the laptop could fix it (though I'm doubtful):
Main menu -> Data -> Export to Formatted Vocabulary File

Maybe someone else has some ideas?
johnbarrett
Posts: 51
Joined: 27 Jun 18 14:36

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by johnbarrett »

Thanks but when I go into geo tagging the data is showing up. There is no option to select the location adding to select. The problem on exporting data is I have many more years on the desk top than laptop (lack of space) so it would be transferring data that wasn't relevant to the laptop. Copying images and related files between the two and running verify has always worked well before adding data to the places and these two problems were only evident after doing this again with the new changes.
Post Reply