Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post Reply
cgephart
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Jun 22 0:04
Contact:

Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post by cgephart »

I'm not sure if this is a problem with Photo Supreme 7 or Photo Lab 5 Elite, so I'm sharing in both camps. I'm using macOS Monterey. I can get Photo Supreme 7 to load a selected image in On1 Photo RAW 2022, Exposure X7, Luminar AI, and Lumina NEO. However, I can only get it to launch the GUI for PhotoLab 5 - the image selected in Photo Supreme 7 never loads into PhotoLab 5.
Hert
Posts: 7262
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post by Hert »

PSU starts an external application and passes the selected file names. If and how another application handles these passed file names is up to that application.
If that application doesn't handle passed file names then you can also try to drag/drop a thumbnail to the application while holding down the Opt (Alt) key. Here too it depends on the other application if, and how, it handles a drag/drop
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message
BertiIrmo
Posts: 20
Joined: 21 Nov 07 13:59
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post by BertiIrmo »

PhotoLab 4 opens a photo for me if I have confirmed the selection in PhotoLab 4 accordingly (for me photos are hidden if they have already been processed before). The selection must be set to "Show developed photos".(Win)
EtMRS
Posts: 42
Joined: 11 Dec 21 11:05

Re: Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post by EtMRS »

With photoLab5, you need to start a new project first : open PL5, go to the PhotoLibrary and, in the project area click on "plus" to add a new project. Then, back in PSu, send the selected picture to PL5.
I use Big Sur and that works very fast and fine.
AlainB
Posts: 75
Joined: 13 May 20 11:33

Re: Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post by AlainB »

It works for me. I select a NEF file in PSU, click on the PhotoLab 5 button (inside PhotoSupreme), et voilà.
Sigi
Posts: 78
Joined: 07 Mar 19 8:28

Re: Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post by Sigi »

Works on my side with a Mac without problems, this is on Catalina.
EtMRS
Posts: 42
Joined: 11 Dec 21 11:05

Re: Photo Supreme 7 (Mac) can launch PhotoLab 5 GUI but not load image

Post by EtMRS »

Can you do the test : in finder, select 2 or more picture and "Drag&Drop" it on the PL5 application. Do the pictures load in PL5 ?
Post Reply