"Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post Reply
EtMRS
Posts: 42
Joined: 11 Dec 21 11:05

"Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by EtMRS »

Hi,
The contextual menu don't display "Run Script from Repository" anymore. Why :?:
Hert
Posts: 7281
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by Hert »

Possible reasons:
1. you disabled the Repository in the Preferences (Preferences -> Other Settings)
2. you were (temporarily) disconnected from the internet or some other kind of connectivity issue
3. you blocked PSU from connecting to the internet (firewall)
4. The Repository Server was temporarily unavailable

If 4 then it will eventually automatically return after a restart.
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message
EtMRS
Posts: 42
Joined: 11 Dec 21 11:05

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by EtMRS »

1. Preference : OK
2, Internet OK
3 & 4. repository service OK : I can see there the script.
On the second computer, it's the same.

Can you tell me if Google API key is mandatory to use the repository service using the contextual menu ?
gilles6
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Nov 21 23:45

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by gilles6 »

hello,
it is the same here :
no "Run Script from Repository" in contextual menu
and no "Repository" parameter in the Preferences (Preferences -> Other Settings) !!
(no problem with firewall and connection)

i'm in PSU 6.7.2.4216 on Macintosh M1 and in 'FRENCH'

thanks for your help

[ external image ]
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2022-06-03 à 18.20.08.jpg
Capture d’écran 2022-06-03 à 18.20.08.jpg (576.8 KiB) Viewed 580 times
EtMRS
Posts: 42
Joined: 11 Dec 21 11:05

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by EtMRS »

@Gilles :
La version anglaise est plus explicite "Integrate Online repository" et ça correspond à "Intégrer un répertoire en ligne". Comme la case est cochée, c'est tout bon.
Reste à savoir si c'est lié à Google qui a changé ses règles d'accès en début du mois....
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-06-03 at 19.10.57.png
Screenshot 2022-06-03 at 19.10.57.png (424.11 KiB) Viewed 568 times
gilles6
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Nov 21 23:45

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by gilles6 »

compris ...
j'ai testé avec diverses versions PSU v6 : idem
attendons le retour de Hert

understood ...
I tested with various PSU v6 versions : idem
let's wait for Hert's return
Hert
Posts: 7281
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by Hert »

After a PSU restart it should now be working again. The service had a problem which only sufficed on macOS but not on Windows.
Can you tell me if Google API key is mandatory to use the repository service using the contextual menu ?
The Repository Service is not using the Google API.
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message
gilles6
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Nov 21 23:45

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by gilles6 »

:D :D :D :D :D
thank you
everything is OK !!
G8DHE
Posts: 444
Joined: 21 Aug 17 13:58

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by G8DHE »

Its all working as expected here with the latest version build 7.1.5.4353, all the repository links are present when web connected, and they disappear when web connection is lost.

It would be nice if Hert could build in a local cache for the repository items so that the most recently used are available when working at an event and no web connection!
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
EtMRS
Posts: 42
Joined: 11 Dec 21 11:05

Re: "Run Script from Repository" - Where ?

Post by EtMRS »

Yes, it's working again. :D
Thank you for your intervention, Hert.
About feature request from G8DHE : +1
Post Reply