Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post Reply
fbungarz
Posts: 1774
Joined: 08 Dec 06 4:03
Location: Arizona, USA

Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post by fbungarz »

I have been very hesitant to upgrade to DXO Photo Lab 5.
Managing all my images in PSu I don't need the metadata management that DXO introduced and a major reason for not upgrading: I am afraid PhotoLab will just mess with the metadata.

Does anyone have experience with using both PSu 7 and PhotoLab 5?

Is the upgrade worth it? From the DXO website PhotoLab 5 doesn't seem all that different from v4.
And if their new catalog/metadata just causes a mess...

Thanks!!!
Sigi
Posts: 89
Joined: 07 Mar 19 7:28

Re: Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post by Sigi »

Hello Frank,
I assume now you are the "fbungarz" from the Dxo forum. I use DPL and PSU and have not had any problems. I do NOT add/edit any metadata in DXO. It is not because I do not trust DXO it is because I have learned of the years "Only use one piece of software to work on metatda".
Please note that I have also unticked "sychronize" in DXO. If I do a change in PSU it is automatically picked up by DPL and you see the little snake-like sign on the thumbnail in DPL to indicate that there has been a change.

Sigi
fbungarz
Posts: 1774
Joined: 08 Dec 06 4:03
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post by fbungarz »

Hi Sigi,
yes, I am one and the same :wink:
Thanks for the feedback!
One more question: do you think the upgrade is worth it? Does PL5 have to offer significant improvements other than the databaseing (which, like you, I won't use)?
Thanks,
Frank
Sigi
Posts: 89
Joined: 07 Mar 19 7:28

Re: Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post by Sigi »

Hello Frank,
I think the upgrade is worth it:
- supports Fuji
- speed improvement
- Deep Prime is AMAZING, it is not just denoising but also a different way to demosaic. I use it on all raw-files not just high ISO. But it will add significant time to process a file
- Really cool are the "control lines" it is just incredible what you can do with them. Check it out on youtube videos or Vimeo
- for those poor souls who do not use PSU there is also the beginning of Metadata support but I am sure this will also evolve.

Just due to control lines and the speed imrovement for Deep Prime the upgrade is worth it. If you have Fuji files V5 is even better.

Sigi
johnbarrett
Posts: 54
Joined: 27 Jun 18 14:36

Re: Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post by johnbarrett »

Using both I agree with Sigi. But as said stay well clear of using more than one DAM source. My only complaint is at some stage PL stopped supporting automatic distance adjustment for most of the Sony E lenses in the Windows version. Older versions did do it and there is no sign of them getting this back so if you use Sony E lenses the be aware of this loss in version 4 on but I manage but its frustrating!

Correcter typos os A for E lenmses
Last edited by johnbarrett on 30 Apr 22 14:19, edited 1 time in total.
Sigi
Posts: 89
Joined: 07 Mar 19 7:28

Re: Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post by Sigi »

johnbarrett wrote: 30 Apr 22 9:09 But as said stay well clear of using more than one DAM source.
Fully agree. Use only one software to work on DAM. In preferences of DPL make sure that you do NOT tick "Autosynchronisation" - leave it unticked.
The moment you change any metadata in PSU it will be picked up by DPL automatically and you see a symbol which look like on "S" on the thumbnail in DPL. If you click on it, you get a pop-up where you can choose what to do either "read" or "write" - In my case, as I do DAM only in PSU I choose "read" and all is good.
fbungarz
Posts: 1774
Joined: 08 Dec 06 4:03
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Anyone using v7 with DXO PhotoLab 5 ???

Post by fbungarz »

Thanks for the advice. I did the upgrade now. We'll see...
Post Reply