error message when invoking geotag panel

Post Reply
snowman1
Posts: 317
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by snowman1 » 09 Mar 21 12:55

Can anyone tell me why I get this error and how I can avoid it please?

When I invoke the geotag panel and it loads the little map I get an error message as follows:

An error has occured in the script on this page.
Line: 0
Char: 0
Error: Script error
Code: 0
URL: https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js ... initialize
Do you want to continue running scripts on this page? Y/N

(I have replaced my key in the URL above with *********)

This occurs when the image selected has geo information when the panel is invoked. If the image does not have geo info, I don't get the message - even if I subsequently switch to one that does.

I have been getting this for a long time now but it is becoming a real nuisance now.

NB still on V5 at the moment.

Thanks
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Hert
Posts: 6811
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by Hert » 09 Mar 21 13:31

snowman1 wrote:
09 Mar 21 12:55
Can anyone tell me why I get this error and how I can avoid it please?
Check this answer: viewtopic.php?f=57&t=28634#p126583
snowman1 wrote:
09 Mar 21 12:55
NB still on V5 at the moment.
:shock: :D
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

snowman1
Posts: 317
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by snowman1 » 09 Mar 21 16:22

I did the download and re-install (I noticed it upgraded from 3431 to 3433) but still getting the message; perhaps I did something incorrectly?

I am happy to check and/or edit the registry manually if that will do it?
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Hert
Posts: 6811
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by Hert » 09 Mar 21 16:45

Did you run the installer as Administrator?
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

snowman1
Posts: 317
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by snowman1 » 09 Mar 21 18:32

Yes: I tried it twice, the first as my normal user which has administrator privileges anyway, then repeated this time explicitly choosing "run as administrator". No change unfortunately.
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

BertiIrmo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Nov 07 13:59
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by BertiIrmo » 10 Mar 21 19:45

I always get this field when I have not entered my IP address for use on Google(API) before using the Google API.
Since my IP address is changed daily by my provider this is a regular job for me.

Friedrich

snowman1
Posts: 317
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by snowman1 » 11 Mar 21 14:00

Thanks Friedrich, I had a check but I don't have any IP (or any other) restrictions set on mine - I recall wanting to but not doing in the end for that very reason. So this is a strange one.

Possible red herring and wild goose alert:
I had a vague recollection of something relating to browser engines and PSU a while back and a search found this thread: viewtopic.php?f=57&t=27820&p=123192&hil ... er#p123192. So I checked those registry keys and added them to HKCU, but it made no difference. Getting a bit frustrated I opened the Google URL in IE. I never use IE; only FF and if I have to, Chrome. But AFAICT my IE is on the latest version. Anyway this URL, which seemed to open without issues in FF, caused a script error in IE. Could this be something to do with it? Or am I going off on a complete wild goose chase with this registry and JS in IE stuff?
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Hert
Posts: 6811
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by Hert » 11 Mar 21 14:44

Those are indeed the correct settings. Also check that these registry settings don't exist in the HKCU section (same location).

Maps works fine here on latest Windows 10 so there should be no issues.
If you get the same error in IE then press F12 to open the Console and check what error Google is giving you.
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

snowman1
Posts: 317
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: error message when invoking geotag panel

Post by snowman1 » 11 Mar 21 20:39

Thanks Hert. I've had a play and the message still happens regardless of whether those keys are in HKCU or not!

It's not a show stopper, I can always cancel the message and the map still works.
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Post Reply