Not shure if bug - errors because of color profiles

Post Reply
Menace
Posts: 121
Joined: 17 Dec 09 16:26

Not shure if bug - errors because of color profiles

Post by Menace » 24 Nov 12 11:42

Hello,

I am not sure, if it is a bug or not, so I write first here.

Workflow:
1. Take images with Canon Mark III
2. Konvert with Capture One Pro 7 (--> 8 Bit jpg with camera color profile inside)
3. Import folder to photo supreme 64
4. Get Error: Color management found erros while "sharing": Color management found error in one or more your existing color profiles. Read from memory error. Got 127162 bytes, block should be of 215622 bytes"

I get no error with Adobe Bridge CS4, Photo Shop, Daminion and Picasa photo viewer.

Hert
Posts: 16001
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Not shure if bug - errors because of color profiles

Post by Hert » 24 Nov 12 12:11

Menace,

Can you send me an example JPG as created with C1?

Thank you
Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Menace
Posts: 121
Joined: 17 Dec 09 16:26

Re: Not shure if bug - errors because of color profiles

Post by Menace » 24 Nov 12 17:36

Hi Hert,

I am currently on another computer. There I've got no "error message", even with the same file. I try it tomorrow again (with the problem computer).

Regards,
Menace.

Hert
Posts: 16001
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Not shure if bug - errors because of color profiles

Post by Hert » 24 Nov 12 18:14

Do both computers run the same version? And the same architecture (32/64bits)?

Thank you
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Menace
Posts: 121
Joined: 17 Dec 09 16:26

Re: Not shure if bug - errors because of color profiles

Post by Menace » 24 Nov 12 19:22

Same version (Win 7 64; actual version .74; same architecture (64 bits)).
Both PC uses Spider Monitor color calibration.

Different:
RAM: no Problem PC: 4 GB; Problem PC: 12 GB
Graphic-Card: No Program ATI 5770; Problem PC: 6850

Edit: Sorry: Both PC have the problem, if I start "Display Color Managment".

Hert
Posts: 16001
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Not shure if bug - errors because of color profiles

Post by Hert » 26 Nov 12 12:33

IDimager wrote:Can you send me an example JPG as created with C1?
Can you provide me with an example so I can have a look at this issue?

Thank you
Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply