Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

dickl
Posts: 128
Joined: 06 May 06 17:02
Location: Manitoba Canada

Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by dickl » 19 Sep 12 4:35

Migration went smoothly. After database conversion, I was able to examine my catalog.

I really want my catalog on a different drive, but I think I can do that in preferences. Move the files, and change the location of the catalog.

I cannot seem to use the Folder option of catalog. My images located in d:\images, and it I try to open that folder, I get this error...
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (28.18 KiB) Viewed 5983 times
Works ok on my Macbook version, so I presume this might be a bug...

When I try to set Color Management in preferences, I get a strange ICC/ICM???
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (39.97 KiB) Viewed 5983 times
Some buffer needs clearing???

Finally, I don't seem to be able to reduce the window in window mode... Looks ok in full screen mode, but when I switch to windowed mode, I cannot seem to reduce the size of the window.

Dick

Hert
Posts: 5873
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Hert » 19 Sep 12 8:57

dickl wrote:I cannot seem to use the Folder option of catalog. My images located in d:\images, and it I try to open that folder, I get this error...
When exactly are you getting this error? Is that when you click "CATALOG -> By Folder" ?
When I try to set Color Management in preferences, I get a strange ICC/ICM???
Such long names occur when duplicate profiles are found. Then the path is added to identify which one it is. I'll make a change so that when a duplicate description for a color profile is found that only one is presented; in other words, PSU will assume that when a profile is named the same that it is the same.
Finally, I don't seem to be able to reduce the window in window mode... Looks ok in full screen mode, but when I switch to windowed mode, I cannot seem to reduce the size of the window.
I assume you mean the full application? Can you drag the lower right corner to make it smaller?

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

dickl
Posts: 128
Joined: 06 May 06 17:02
Location: Manitoba Canada

Re: Migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by dickl » 19 Sep 12 14:21

Hert/IDimager wrote: When exactly are you getting this error? Is that when you click "CATALOG -> By Folder" ?
No. When I select 'By folder' it shows the drives C: and D:. When I open D:, the Images folder shows correctly. When I click on D:\images to display the many year folders of images I have collected, that is when the error shows up.
When I try to set Color Management in preferences, I get a strange ICC/ICM???

Such long names occur when duplicate profiles are found. Then the path is added to identify which one it is. I'll make a change so that when a duplicate description for a color profile is found that only one is presented; in other words, PSU will assume that when a profile is named the same that it is the same.
Ok -
Finally, I don't seem to be able to reduce the window in window mode... Looks ok in full screen mode, but when I switch to windowed mode, I cannot seem to reduce the size of the window.
I assume you mean the full application? Can you drag the lower right corner to make it smaller?
I've tried all four corners and the top and bottom boundaries, but the arrows don't show up to grab and reduce the screen... Windows 7-64 running on an Intel quad core processor...

Dick

Hert
Posts: 5873
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Hert » 19 Sep 12 14:33

Hi Dickl,
dickl wrote:No. When I select 'By folder' it shows the drives C: and D:. When I open D:, the Images folder shows correctly. When I click on D:\images to display the many year folders of images I have collected, that is when the error shows up.
Would you be able to send me your catalog database? No need for the thumbnails.

Thank you

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

dickl
Posts: 128
Joined: 06 May 06 17:02
Location: Manitoba Canada

Re: Migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by dickl » 19 Sep 12 15:11

Hert/IDimager wrote:Hi Dickl,
dickl wrote:No. When I select 'By folder' it shows the drives C: and D:. When I open D:, the Images folder shows correctly. When I click on D:\images to display the many year folders of images I have collected, that is when the error shows up.
Would you be able to send me your catalog database? No need for the thumbnails.

Thank you

Hert
Ha ha It's 248 mb! I don't think I have any way of doing that....

Can PSU handle more than one catalog? I will try to create a new catalog, and import a few folders to it to see if the problem goes away... Will report my findings.

Dick

Hert
Posts: 5873
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Hert » 19 Sep 12 15:14

It is possible to use multiple catalogs. Close PSU, then rename your existing catalog, then start PSU and it will create a new, empty catalog.

In the Preferences (General) you can also enable the login dialog. Then at startup you can choose which catalog to load.

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

dickl
Posts: 128
Joined: 06 May 06 17:02
Location: Manitoba Canada

Re: Migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by dickl » 19 Sep 12 16:34

Hert/IDimager wrote:
Finally, I don't seem to be able to reduce the window in window mode... Looks ok in full screen mode, but when I switch to windowed mode, I cannot seem to reduce the size of the window.
I assume you mean the full application? Can you drag the lower right corner to make it smaller?

Hert
Problem solved! When going from Full screen to Windowed mode, the windowed version was so big on my screen the bottom dipped behind my task bar, and I could not get to the lower right corner... I auto hid the taskbar, and I was able to reduce the windowed size and restore the taskbar. I would recommend you allow reducing via the top right corner too in case this happens to others...

Edit: But it won't stick! I have to repeat the windowed mode, and have to reach behind the taskbar to fix it on every startup. Can this be fixed?

Dick

dickl
Posts: 128
Joined: 06 May 06 17:02
Location: Manitoba Canada

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by dickl » 19 Sep 12 17:40

Hert/IDimager wrote:It is possible to use multiple catalogs. Close PSU, then rename your existing catalog, then start PSU and it will create a new, empty catalog.

In the Preferences (General) you can also enable the login dialog. Then at startup you can choose which catalog to load.

Hert
Ok. Here is what I did.

First I moved my converted catalog to a new directory on my D: drive... Putting all my data files on another drive simplifies my system backup script, and minimizes clogging my system drive. The Catalog folder remained on C: but empty.

Started PSU and it would not create an empty database. Tried to reinstall, and it still did not create an empty database. But I could connect to my previous catalog on the startup dialog, and everything seemed ok. Tried to choose "By Folder". D:\images folder showed up, but when I tried to open it, I got the bind or column error.

I restored the empty catalog back from the recycle bin, chose it on startup and it seemed to connect fine once I remembered the password :)

I then imported a small folder from d:\images to test.

I was then able to get to the folder via "By Folder" and view the images.

I thought whatever had to be initialized in PSU was done. So shut down, and selected my main catalog on my D: drive in the startup dialog. Tried "By Folder" again and got the bind or column error again.

I can't send you my main catalog because of it's size, and the new catalog works ok so there is not point it sending to you...

Not sure where to go from here. I want to duplicate my download profiles from my Macbook, but until this is working, I'm stalled...

Dick

Hert
Posts: 5873
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Hert » 19 Sep 12 21:27

Dick,

I really need your catalog database so I can replicate this error to then fix it. Is there no way for you to upload it? If content is your concern then be reassured that the catalog database only doesn't contain images, those are stored in the thumbs database which I don't need. If upload size is the issue then is a trip to an internet cafe an option?

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

dickl
Posts: 128
Joined: 06 May 06 17:02
Location: Manitoba Canada

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by dickl » 19 Sep 12 22:41

Hert/IDimager wrote:Dick,

I really need your catalog database so I can replicate this error to then fix it. Is there no way for you to upload it? If content is your concern then be reassured that the catalog database only doesn't contain images, those are stored in the thumbs database which I don't need. If upload size is the issue then is a trip to an internet cafe an option?

Hert
Have PM'd it to you...

Dick

kmasterson
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Sep 12 13:17

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by kmasterson » 20 Sep 12 13:22

I just installed a photo supreme trial on my Windows 7 box. I've only imported my photo collection, and now I'm getting the same "Bind or Column Index out of range" error when I try to drill down into my folders view.

I'm happy to send you my catalog as well if it would help troubleshoot the issue.

Thanks,
~kirk

MikeA01730
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Sep 11 22:52

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by MikeA01730 » 09 Oct 12 1:34

Hi,

I tried PSU on a test machine and tried to use my test IDI DB using the process described by Hert. When I did this it didn't go well. When I started PSU with the IDI DB it went to sleep. Even after waiting 2 hrs & rebooting it was dead. So I tried to revert to the empty DB, but when I did I couldn't get past a message that said my DB was too old. That problem persisted even after uninstalling & reinstalling PSU. Finally I had to uninstall by hand (i.e. delete all the installation files and registry entries) to get PSU to start with an empty DB. I'd rather not go down that rabbit hole again.

My question is, what do I loose by installing PSU with the empty DB & then importing all my images? I have all my image info in xmp files, so I expect it to all move successfully. What other info will I loose?

Thanks,
Mike

Hert
Posts: 5873
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Hert » 09 Oct 12 4:49

MikeA01730 wrote:but when I did I couldn't get past a message that said my DB was too old.
You'll only get this message when your v5 database isn't used in the latest V5 version. Make sure that you install the latest V5, then run it so the database is upgraded to that version. Then use that database in PSU

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

MikeA01730
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Sep 11 22:52

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by MikeA01730 » 09 Oct 12 13:39

Hert,

Thanks. That's helpful, but I'd still like to know what I'd loose if I install PSU with the empty DB & then import all my images.

Mike

mphillips
Posts: 236
Joined: 31 May 07 12:02
Location: Parkwood,Johannesburg,South Africa

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by mphillips » 09 Oct 12 13:46

Hi Mike

If you are writing the ICS scheme to your images and all your V5 images are in sync then "all" the info will be imported into the Supreme database (brand new database) when you import the files.

What doesn’t get imported are the Label "details" like relationships, XMP details applied during assigning labels, etc. in other words all those things that happen when you add/edit a catalog label....

MikeP
Mike Phillips
http://www.mikeandmorag.co.za
D800, CNX2, Supreme

Post Reply