How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

snowman1
Posts: 369
Joined: 01 Jan 07 2:13
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by snowman1 »

Thanks Mke, I think this could be quite useful for me. I will need to have a think about this!

John, a few thoughts:
- do you actually see the OK and Cancel buttons (as per Mke's screenshot) - just wondering if for some reason the dialog box's window is being truncated (which would itself be very odd).
- And are you actually copying the catalog across to the laptop (which will carry with it all this information)? Or are you just copying the images and then getting PSU on the laptop to re-import them, which - depending on whether the images are in fact synced and on your PSU read and write settings (on laptop and desktop respectively) - could result in your laptop PSU missing info? If you are copying the catalog you shouldn't have to do more than map to the correct folder (as opposed to scanning for missing images).
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------
johnbarrett
Posts: 51
Joined: 27 Jun 18 14:36

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by johnbarrett »

Everything between Metadata setting and the OK/Cancel is missing and nothing is showing in added locations BUT the geo data is displayed when you bring up geo tag. I am not copying the catalogue as my laptop holds a limited range of the image’s on the desk PC. Verify has worked no problem both ways for over a year when processing image’s using just Geo Tag jut came to light when adding geo data the plce names and copying the changes over to the laptop and running Verify to add the changes.
snowman1
Posts: 369
Joined: 01 Jan 07 2:13
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by snowman1 »

As I understand it the way that PSU has been designed to work is to copy your catalog, plus those few images you need to work on, to the laptop. Your catalog is the heart of your information and PSU understands when images in the catalog are not available to it.

Depending on exactly what work you are doing on the laptop you may not even need the actual images at all - the thumb/preview catalog may well be sufficient.

My feeling is that the way you are using PSU is not what's recommended, ie is working against the way it's been designed, though I'm sure others who use for a similar purpose will be able to advise better than me.

But regardless of this I can't see why it would cause the particular catalog label detail symptoms you are seeing, that's very odd.
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------
johnbarrett
Posts: 51
Joined: 27 Jun 18 14:36

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by johnbarrett »

When I got the desk top I asked Hert how to deal with working with the two and what I am doing is how he said to do it.
"When you have PSU configured with its default sync-settings on both the laptop and tower then the metadata contains all the details you need. After using the laptop and copying the images to the NSS and verifying there then the images will be imported and the place names etc will appear."



I did a batch of imiges this afternoon and copied over to the laptop, all tags and data added to PS on verify but not anything added on the deskto to loactaions as no where where I will be returning to.

Tried
"
Only thing I can think of is that maybe it's not showing up because you have no labels on the laptop with geo-coordinates, depending what Syncovery is copying across & what else you're doing. In which case, maybe exporting your labels from your main machine, and importing them on the laptop could fix it (though I'm doubtful):
Main menu -> Data -> Export to Formatted Vocabulary File" no change. Not sure if I should role it back from a saved backup now?
Hert
Posts: 7346
Joined: 13 Sep 03 6:24

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by Hert »

If you change geo coordinates for images on one computer, and you sync to files…then after importing such image on another computer these coordinates should be visible.

Best use the geo panel to see coordinates.

If you add geo coordinates to a catalog label then that is not the same as as adding geo coordinates to images.
If you need to move a catalog label structure to another computer then you can use this script.

https://repository.idimager.com/openres ... BA39394939

If you open the details of a catalog label but don’t see the bottom part (eg on low res monitor or high scaling) then try to use the mouse scroll button to scroll the panel down
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message
johnbarrett
Posts: 51
Joined: 27 Jun 18 14:36

Re: How do you handle GPS-info and location labels?

Post by johnbarrett »

Hert thanks
Couldn't find how to download script (all I got was the images), but looks more than its worth.

Dragging the box worked and that allows me to add locations.
I did a test on one set of photos and it’s not worth it,

1/ I add the geo location to location, works OK listed in Nearby labels.

2/ But the data changed so saving back to the desktop ended with a changed set of data there as well.

3/ PL on the 2nd PC again added the changes (though it had already got the geo tag locations in the place name) so its data is now changed and it again copies back to the laptop and PL on the laptop rebuilds for that set of changed data. I began to feare this might never end as each time the data was being changed but the last time didn't provoke another data copy run!

Using Geo Location between two or more PC’s isn’t really viable so will give up and stay with adding the few most used locations to favourites in the main Geo Tags and keep doing as before, take a phone image and copy its data over to the camera ones for a new place or copy Geo information from an existing set of images/location and paste it to a new set, much less trouble!

I am thinkng I need to turn off the Geo loaction as after I copy from the laptop to mthe desk PC and do a final editing/weeding the loaction lables with Geo information will add it to the data, be copied back to the laptop, change the data there and need be copied back to the desk PC again. Yes I will have to turn it off in each one I have added it to, pitty but bthe use is just too much work with two PC's! Have don so now and hopfully the last time having to updat data between the two for this.
Post Reply