Can't compact database

Post Reply
peterpix
Posts: 54
Joined: 01 Jun 16 15:36

Can't compact database

Post by peterpix » 26 Mar 21 10:00

I have tried to run the compact process a few times and each time PSU starts off okay with the bar going back and forth in the activity area at bottom left, but pretty soon that stops and the bar at the top says that the program is not responding. I have left it for many hours including overnight but no difference. I started with trying to compact database and thumbs but then tried database only though without success either way. I have about 40k images in the database. How long should it take to compact?

EDIT: Since I last compacted a number of weeks ago I have added a lot of large files, some in excess of 100MB. Could that cause a problem?

Peter
Windows 10 | Photo Supreme 6 | Affinity Photo | DXO Photolab 3 | Exposure X6 | Capture One 21 | Perfectly Clear | everything Topaz | Luminar 4 | Luminar AI | Photomatix 6 | Aurora HDR | Dynamic Photo HDR

Hert
Posts: 6811
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Can't compact database

Post by Hert » 26 Mar 21 12:55

peterpix wrote:
26 Mar 21 10:00
EDIT: Since I last compacted a number of weeks ago I have added a lot of large files, some in excess of 100MB. Could that cause a problem?
Can you check if there's sufficient diskspace? There should be at least 3x the file size of the thumbs database as free disk space.

Also try to compact the database separately.
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

peterpix
Posts: 54
Joined: 01 Jun 16 15:36

Re: Can't compact database

Post by peterpix » 26 Mar 21 13:51

Hi Hert thanks

That doesn't seem to be the issue.

Thumbs db is 12.2 Gb. Free space on disk is 68 Gb.

I tried only compacting the catalogue db (1.2 Gb) but that freezes PSU too.

Have not had this problem in the past.

PSU otherwise appears to be working okay.

Anything else I should try?

Peter
Windows 10 | Photo Supreme 6 | Affinity Photo | DXO Photolab 3 | Exposure X6 | Capture One 21 | Perfectly Clear | everything Topaz | Luminar 4 | Luminar AI | Photomatix 6 | Aurora HDR | Dynamic Photo HDR

peterpix
Posts: 54
Joined: 01 Jun 16 15:36

Re: Can't compact database

Post by peterpix » 26 Mar 21 16:11

Further to the above, though I have 16 Gb RAM I had quite a few programs running, so I have shut down everything else, restarted my computer, and closed all programs that start automatically. That has done the trick - I was able to compact. Thanks again for your earlier help above.
Windows 10 | Photo Supreme 6 | Affinity Photo | DXO Photolab 3 | Exposure X6 | Capture One 21 | Perfectly Clear | everything Topaz | Luminar 4 | Luminar AI | Photomatix 6 | Aurora HDR | Dynamic Photo HDR

Hert
Posts: 6811
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Can't compact database

Post by Hert » 26 Mar 21 19:05

Compacting is a single database statement. And PSU has to wait for it. You can assume that the database is compacted, when on restart you don't get the notification that you should compact.
PS. Could it be that you start PSU with extra command line parameters?
PS2. Make sure that you exclude the catalog folder from any virus scanner that you have installed. That includes the default virus scanner in Windows (if using Windows).
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

Post Reply