google maps for "development purposes only"

Mamilou
Posts: 17
Joined: 03 Nov 17 23:36

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Mamilou » 12 Jan 19 20:24

Hi all. I have not used PSU for a few weeks and coming back to find that I cannot see my gps coordinates on my previous photos or new ones.

I see a message that tells me to get an api key and a little further away to enter my billing coordinates into google!!! woah!!!

I am NOT a developer, only want to see my coordinates. Is there something I am missing or I should do to come back into the earlier reality where I could see my coordinates in PSU?

HELP please!

User avatar
G8DHE
Posts: 115
Joined: 21 Aug 17 13:58

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by G8DHE » 13 Jan 19 11:17

Its is currently free in the sense that you get a more than sufficient allowance, but you still need to register a payment method.
I guess we will find in time that the allowance reduces and charges will start to appear, but then that is to be expected these days!
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)

jtk
Posts: 43
Joined: 21 Feb 18 17:57
Location: Germany

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by jtk » 15 Jan 19 18:34

I understand Mamilou! Till the last version of PSU you could see the coordinates and the places, you typed in. No you see the damn message und then nothing else.
Hert has reduced functions what is IMHO not right. Hert is not responsible for the changes, Google did. But that's no reason to disable functions. I started to geocode with GraphicConverter and still want to use PSU for organizing.
Photo Supreme beginner, former Aperture User
MacBook Pro with macOS Mojave

Mamilou
Posts: 17
Joined: 03 Nov 17 23:36

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Mamilou » 16 Jan 19 5:03

jtk, can we revert to an earlier version of PSU then? would this fix the issue? Can you tell me more about yr GraphicConverter and yr new workflow?

With the issues with security on the web, I don't want to give google my cc, oh no!

Hert
Posts: 21558
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Hert » 16 Jan 19 13:35

From the previous build onward, PSU won't allow the crippled use of the GEO Tag panel.
For "older" users who like the "development only" maps. In the 1872 build there's a registry tweak that you can set to disregard the Google API key. You can download and install build 1872 now from the website.

Run this registry tweak in the Scripter

Code: Select all

WriteToRegistry('', 'AllowEmptyGoogleAPIKey', 1);
To delete the tweak again, use

Code: Select all

DeleteFromRegistry('', 'AllowEmptyGoogleAPIKey');
Mamilou wrote:
16 Jan 19 5:03
With the issues with security on the web, I don't want to give google my cc, oh no!
Google allows you to restrict the use of your API key for your IP address only. You can also set monthly billing restrictions (e.g. $1 per month) so that you're not billed more than you anticipated to spend.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Mamilou
Posts: 17
Joined: 03 Nov 17 23:36

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Mamilou » 16 Jan 19 18:33

Thank you Hert. The update has not been offered to me yet (am on Mac). I will check often and run yr script as suggested. Thank you!

Hert
Posts: 21558
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Hert » 16 Jan 19 19:18

As I mentioned, you should download it from the website. Not every update gets a web update trigger.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Mamilou
Posts: 17
Joined: 03 Nov 17 23:36

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Mamilou » 16 Jan 19 19:37

Hert, I have searched the IdImager website and found nothing. If you could give me the link, that would be much appreciated!

Hert
Posts: 21558
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Hert » 16 Jan 19 21:41

Click Products
Select the edition you’re using (single or server)
Click Download trial
Download the file for your os
Install the downloaded file
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

jtk
Posts: 43
Joined: 21 Feb 18 17:57
Location: Germany

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by jtk » 16 Jan 19 21:46

@Mamilou: You can also support our wishes to Hert at https://mantis.idimager.com/view.php?id=3309
Photo Supreme beginner, former Aperture User
MacBook Pro with macOS Mojave

Mamilou
Posts: 17
Joined: 03 Nov 17 23:36

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Mamilou » 17 Jan 19 0:51

Thank you all. I was looking for a file (build)... did not realize I had to load the whole program again!

Mamilou
Posts: 17
Joined: 03 Nov 17 23:36

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Mamilou » 18 Jan 19 5:38

Fixed, thank you Hert.

rdv4rjm
Posts: 88
Joined: 08 May 18 22:29

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by rdv4rjm » 20 Jan 19 19:58

Doesn't seem to address my issue: "Oops something went wrong..." Google map message.

About the script and build 1872.
Tried it and nothing seems to happen.
Back to basic questions to find out if I am doing the wrong thing:

1) Is suggest registry fix script already included in build 1872. Still have to run script in Scripter?
2) Script intended for Mac as well as Windows Users, or for all PSU users?
3) Running a script is as simple as copying script into scripter and click: run. Right? Asking because it's my first.

Thanks

User avatar
OldRadioGuy
Posts: 46
Joined: 15 May 12 4:44
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by OldRadioGuy » 24 Jan 19 4:25

Running Build 4.3.2.1901 on macOS 10.14.2 here.

I am experiencing the same problem with the Google Maps function.

I copied the code string in this thread and pasted it in the Scripter text box. Selected Run. No difference. Then I selected Compile, then Run. Still no difference.

Since there seems to be no documentation on how to use the Scripter for those of us who are not programmers, I’m running blind here.

I also use Photo Mechanic. When Google instituted the change in Maps, the PM folks made a change in their code, solving the problem. Users had to do nothing except install the update to the app. No registration with Google, no credit card needed.

I also checked the map function in ACDSee Photo Studio 5 for Mac, and the map function there is working with no intrusion from Google.

Bob
macOS High Sierra; 27-inch iMac, Retina 5K; Photo Supreme 4; DxO PhotoLab 2; ON1 Photo RAW 2019; Alien Skin ExposureX4; Affinity Photo 1.6.7; PhotoLine

Hert
Posts: 21558
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: google maps probplem...

Post by Hert » 24 Jan 19 10:03

OldRadioGuy wrote:
24 Jan 19 4:25
I copied the code string in this thread and pasted it in the Scripter text box. Selected Run. No difference. Then I selected Compile, then Run. Still no difference.
The script mentioned here allows you to run without a Google API. Of course Google will then restrict the Maps usage. After running the script (clicking the run button is all you have to do), restart PSU.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply