Map not displaying (OSX)

Post Reply
rdv4rjm
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 May 18 22:29

Map not displaying (OSX)

Post by rdv4rjm » 10 Jan 19 6:01

Got Google API key inserted in Preferences
Copied correct coordinates to respective fields in Geo Tag.
A message stating map cannot be displayed. Consult javascript console.
I do have Java installed to the latest version for Mac.

Anyone would know how to fix this java error?

Thanks.

Hert
Posts: 21434
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Map not displaying (OSX)

Post by Hert » 10 Jan 19 11:53

Javascript is not the same as Java.
Is this message displayed every time or only the first time when opening the panel?
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

rdv4rjm
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 May 18 22:29

Re: Map not displaying (OSX)

Post by rdv4rjm » 10 Jan 19 16:07

Yes, every time panel is opened.
It tends to display a map then: This page didn't load Google Maps correctly. See the JavaScript console for technical details.

Hert
Posts: 21434
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Map not displaying (OSX)

Post by Hert » 10 Jan 19 16:26

Did you add a billing method to your Google account? Without, the Google API doesn't work.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

rdv4rjm
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 May 18 22:29

Re: Map not displaying (OSX)

Post by rdv4rjm » 10 Jan 19 23:04

Yes I did.
Tested it on windows with PSU stand alone version and map displays instantly.

Hert
Posts: 21434
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Map not displaying (OSX)

Post by Hert » 11 Jan 19 9:38

The error that you're getting is what Google Maps raise when an invalid Google API key is sent (see sample).
MapsError.png
MapsError.png (25.6 KiB) Viewed 206 times
That could mean that Google doesn't recognize the key or that your key is incorrectly configured. Since you can use the key on Windows, maybe you made a copy/paste error when pasting the API key to preferences? Also check that there are no leading or trailing spaces in the field.

After editing the Google API key in Preferences, also restart PSU to make sure the change is read because once the map is initialized, the key is already passed to the Maps.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply