Media Pro import not working

Post Reply
mckeephoto
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 May 16 23:00
Location: Boston
Contact:

Media Pro import not working

Post by mckeephoto » 30 Aug 18 22:38

So, I am finally making a change away from phaseone's media pro.

But, I have over 35k images in one catalog, organized into Catalog Sets and with some keywording in the catalog that was not pushed to the image files (long story!).

Anyway, it appears that PS doesn't actually import the catalog, but wants to get the XML file from MP. Unfortunately, PS throws back an error when I try to import. It doesn't matter what check boxes I click or unclick on the export in MP, I still get an "Error during XML reading".

I am on an imac with os 10.13.6, exporting from Media Pro 2.3.0.215

Importing images from the folders would be a daunting task, as I had organized the Catalog Sets and not the image folders. So, I have several sets that contain the images that were registered at the copyright offices. They are also in various Job Catalog sets. So, I don't want to duplicate the images to keep track of which ones were registered. Not sure that reads well, but hopefully it makes sense.

So, I can't import the MP catalog itself. I can't import the XML outputs from MP.

Is there anyway to do this and bring in this info to PS?

Hert
Posts: 5806
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by Hert » 31 Aug 18 0:18

Hello Matt,

Are you using the XML export that is created from within MediaPro? The error message you mention indicates that the file does not comply with the XML formatting rules. Can you send me a copy of the XML file?

BTW; the XML files does only contain image references, not image details. PSU will read media pro specific/proprietary details from the metadata. If you didn't write that then PSU will also not be able to read it. The catalog format of MediaPro is a closed format and so you'll depend on output from MediaPro in industry standard formats, like XML, TXT, CSV, but also metadata formats like IPTC, Exif and XMP.

Thank you
Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

mckeephoto
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 May 16 23:00
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by mckeephoto » 31 Aug 18 15:37

Hi Hert,

The XML is 107mb. I am using Media Pro's XML exporter.

What is the best way to get this info to you?

When you say that it doesn't contain image details, does that mean that it doesn't keep track of which catalog set an image resides in?

Thanks for your help with this!

Best,

Matt

mckeephoto
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 May 16 23:00
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by mckeephoto » 31 Aug 18 15:45

Ah, it compresses down to 3.2mb when I zip it! Yay!
Phew. Now, how to get it to you...

Hert
Posts: 5806
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by Hert » 03 Sep 18 10:43

WeTransfer, or DropBox, or GoogleDrive, or iCloud, or OneDrive or any other file sharing solution. Send it to support@idimager.com
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

mckeephoto
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 May 16 23:00
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by mckeephoto » 04 Sep 18 13:49

On its way via We Transfer. Thank you!

Hert
Posts: 5806
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by Hert » 04 Sep 18 13:54

Thank you.

1. Best to get MediaPro info imported is to use MP to export all annotations to your images.
2. There make sure to select all options.
3. Then import the images to PSU using the standard PSU Import feature.
4. Then use these script to import MediaPro specific data
viewtopic.php?f=57&t=27300
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

mckeephoto
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 May 16 23:00
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by mckeephoto » 04 Sep 18 17:34

Cool. Didn't know about the scripts before.

The events one works. However, the Migrate CatalogSets seems to be having a problem. I get an Unknown member method: "EnumCollectionsForParent". Source position 98,27

Is that because I have nested Catalog Sets in MP?

Hert
Posts: 5806
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by Hert » 04 Sep 18 18:43

Make sure that you install the latest build (1640). You can download and install it from the website
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

mckeephoto
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 May 16 23:00
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by mckeephoto » 04 Sep 18 22:20

that got it going. Hm...

Hert
Posts: 5806
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Media Pro import not working

Post by Hert » 05 Sep 18 11:27

I've checked the XML export file and the library that PSU uses for XML parsing reports that there are errors in the encoding of the file. As this is minor, I've made a change for the next update so that this doesn't choke the reading of the file.
However, you're better off to import from file and then use the scripts.
PS. the CatalogSets script was updated yesterday. Make sure to use that updated version. It also supports sub catalog sets.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply