this place can't load Google maps...?

fbungarz
Posts: 1542
Joined: 08 Dec 06 5:03
Location: Arizona, USA

this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by fbungarz » 23 Aug 18 22:17

When I open the GeoPanel, I get a message: "this place can't load Google maps".
The map still appears, but it now has "for development purposes only" written all over it.
PSU_Map_development-purposes.jpg
PSU_Map_development-purposes.jpg (145.87 KiB) Viewed 2688 times

:?: :?: :?:

amartel
Posts: 18
Joined: 16 Jul 16 17:03

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by amartel » 23 Aug 18 23:25

Same thing for me (PSU server edition postgresql 4.2.0.1613 for mac) and only one option (reload) in contextual menu
Capture d’écran 2018-08-24 à 00.22.30.png
Capture d’écran 2018-08-24 à 00.22.30.png (638.4 KiB) Viewed 2681 times

Hert
Posts: 5864
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by Hert » 24 Aug 18 6:51

Google Maps is no longer free. You have to associate a credit card so that you can get billed if you have requests that exceed the $200 credit they give you monthly for free. That is why you get the watermarked maps.

For more information, see: https://cloud.google.com/maps-platform/pricing/

The context menu is unrelated. Please report that in Mantis (if not already).
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

snowman1
Posts: 250
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by snowman1 » 24 Aug 18 17:03

Apologies if this is a dumb question, but could it change to use one of the flavours of openstreetmap instead of Google (we all hate Google anyway!)? If that were possible then it would save a lot of hassle?
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

fbungarz
Posts: 1542
Joined: 08 Dec 06 5:03
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by fbungarz » 24 Aug 18 19:25

Actually, strangely enough it does not always display the "for development purposes only", sometimes I get a dialog, "do you want to run that script" and if I click OK, the map displays just fine...
change to use one of the flavours of openstreetmap instead of Google (we all hate Google anyway!)
Actually, I MUCH prefer Google! Their satellite images are far superior in regions that have hardly any roads or streets!

Will look into the credit card thing. Already have a Google account anyways...

snowman1
Posts: 250
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by snowman1 » 24 Aug 18 20:49

Yes, their satelite imagery is good, I admit, as are their maps, for road use anyway. But their ethics are only marginally ahead of FB's IMO, and whilst I have a free account for various reasons (youtube, android devices and as a means of keeping a common address book and calendar synched across multiple devices and apps) I like to keep my involvement with them to a minimum! E.g. I never use their search engine - duckduckgo for me! But that's all off topic I guess, and I imagine there are probably lots of reasons why PSU could not use openstreetmap anyway, like lack of APIs. It was just a thought!
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Username
Posts: 207
Joined: 18 Feb 18 22:21

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by Username » 30 Oct 18 12:06

I would love to have the option to choose between openstreetmap and google.
PSu Server 5 & Postgres 10 on macOS 10.14
- I'm the user

jtk
Posts: 43
Joined: 21 Feb 18 17:57
Location: Germany

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by jtk » 30 Oct 18 17:05

I would also like to have the option to choose. In GraphicConverter you can choose between openstreetmap and Geonames.
Photo Supreme beginner, former Aperture User
MacBook Pro with macOS Mojave

gcorbin
Posts: 48
Joined: 21 Aug 06 12:31
Location: Brisbane

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by gcorbin » 03 Nov 18 9:50

I would also like to see an alternative to google.

Mke
Posts: 453
Joined: 15 Jun 14 15:39

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by Mke » 03 Nov 18 19:26

Openstreetmap don't provide an API, other than for their own tools, and don't provide satellite imagery, so it would need to be some other provider...

Username
Posts: 207
Joined: 18 Feb 18 22:21

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by Username » 03 Nov 18 20:25

Any chance of using OS specific map APIs?
Apples MapKit and Microsoft Bing maps?
PSu Server 5 & Postgres 10 on macOS 10.14
- I'm the user

RobiWan
Posts: 114
Joined: 03 Nov 17 9:14

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by RobiWan » 04 Nov 18 20:36

Bing - will have your credit card number too. Apple is available only on OSX Platform - bad Idea for software which is available for Windows AND OSX.

Hondor
Posts: 91
Joined: 05 Jul 14 15:52

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by Hondor » 05 Nov 18 20:12

How about MapQuest Open ?
- no previous experience with Idimager whatsoever...

jtk
Posts: 43
Joined: 21 Feb 18 17:57
Location: Germany

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by jtk » 22 Nov 18 19:14

I opened a Mantis request for alternative services under https://mantis.idimager.com/view.php?id=3309
Photo Supreme beginner, former Aperture User
MacBook Pro with macOS Mojave

snowman1
Posts: 250
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: this place can't load Google maps...?

Post by snowman1 » 30 Jan 19 14:14

I note that RouteConverter, which was a good product, has been curtailed because of Google's changes, which have forced the developer to withdraw his main edition. https://forum.routeconverter.com/thread ... l#pid17666. As with PSU, this is a pain for me as RC was my weapon of choice for GPX viewing and editing. It's hugely annoying and the software world really needs an opensource solution to this issue right now :(

Unconnected, Google have also changed their email protocols in a move that is causing great issues for my ISP, as Google is effectively delaying any emails sent to gmail addressses from my - and other - ISPs, sometimes by many days.

As I have said previously I have no trust whatsoever in Google, their covert data-slurping is second only to the despicable Facebook empire's, and I am certainly not about to give them my credit card so they can sell even more data about me.
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Post Reply