Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post Reply
pakunoda
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 May 08 10:36
Location: Saint-Denis, France

Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by pakunoda » 31 May 14 20:46

Hi everyone,
I am scratching my head on compacting the thumbnails database.
Mine is 10.3 GB.
Free space on the hard drive is 36.7 GB.
Compacting this database stops on the error "database or disk is full (0)".
Help! :?

Hert
Posts: 6427
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by Hert » 01 Jun 14 9:53

To compact a database, at least twice the space of the database is needed. SQLite by default uses the Windows temp folder for this so it is that drive that should have enough space.

In PSU you can alter the scratch disk. Weidmic documented this on his PSU tips page;
http://www.picolo-photography.com/psu

Search for "SQLite scratch folder" there.

Don't forget to restart PSU after making the change.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Preston B
Posts: 213
Joined: 24 Feb 10 19:01
Location: Columbia, CA

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by Preston B » 01 Jun 14 14:14

Is your drive a regular mechanical drive, or an SSD?

If it's a SSD, the controller reserves space for the TRIM function. If the SSD has less than about 10 t0 25% free space remaining and you run a process such as PSu's compact db, this might be causing the error.

You could move some archived files to another drive and/or uninstall uneeded programs to free up space. Note: If your drive is an SSD--don't defrag it.

When these kinds of errors occur, it's helpful for us to know what platform you're using, your OS, and if applicable, type and size of HD's and amount of RAM.

Hope you get this sorted out.

--P
Preston Birdwell
Columbia, CA

Photo Supreme on Puget Systems Obsidian: Win 10-64 bit Intel i5Quad Core 3.3Ghz 32GB RAM, and Puget Systems Traverse Laptop. Chamonix 4x5 and Nikon D-7100.

Please visit my web site at www.gildedmoon.com

Tom
Posts: 139
Joined: 05 Dec 05 15:23
Location: Estonia

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by Tom » 14 Oct 14 8:09

Please tell me how to access the command line in PSU

Tom

Hert
Posts: 6427
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by Hert » 14 Oct 14 9:14

Tom,

That is the Windows Command Line. Does this help?
http://www.ehow.com/how_7208987_add-lin ... rtcut.html
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Tom
Posts: 139
Joined: 05 Dec 05 15:23
Location: Estonia

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by Tom » 14 Oct 14 12:01

Oh, the Windows one! Misunderstood. Thanks

mantras
Posts: 230
Joined: 24 Dec 12 8:36

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by mantras » 14 Oct 14 16:44

IDimager wrote:To compact a database, at least twice the space of the database is needed. SQLite by default uses the Windows temp folder for this so it is that drive that should have enough space.
hi
do you mean photo supreme does use the windows temp folder only to compact the database?
because i can't find files during some operations like compact the db or resize files
In PSU you can alter the scratch disk. Weidmic documented this on his PSU tips page;
http://www.picolo-photography.com/psu

Search for "SQLite scratch folder" there.

Don't forget to restart PSU after making the change.
should be this WriteToRegistry('', 'SQLiteTempDir', 'c:\your folder here\'); ?
should i create an IDimagerSU.exe shortcut like this
C:\Program Files\IDimager Products\Photo Supreme x64\ IDimagerSU.exe WriteToRegistry('', 'SQLiteTempDir', 'D:\Temp"');

and run photosupreme always with the shortcut?

thanks
Photo Supreme Evangelist ,windows macos ,photosupreme 5, capture one 12 , photoshop

Hert
Posts: 6427
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by Hert » 14 Oct 14 17:09

To run a registry tweak; you should run the code in Tools->Scripter. There start a new script (if one is loaded) then copy/paste the tweak and run it with the run button. Most registry tweaks require a restart, so good practice to do that after applying a registry tweak.

In your case;
1. Open Tools -> Scripter
2. File->New Script
3. Copy Paste this script:

Code: Select all

WriteToRegistry('', 'SQLiteTempDir', 'D:\Temp"');
4. Restart PSU

No need to change the command line
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

mantras
Posts: 230
Joined: 24 Dec 12 8:36

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by mantras » 29 Oct 14 8:03

IDimager wrote:To run a registry tweak; you should run the code in Tools->Scripter. There start a new script (if one is loaded) then copy/paste the tweak and run it with the run button. Most registry tweaks require a restart, so good practice to do that after applying a registry tweak.

In your case;
1. Open Tools -> Scripter
2. File->New Script
3. Copy Paste this script:

Code: Select all

WriteToRegistry('', 'SQLiteTempDir', 'D:\Temp"');
4. Restart PSU

No need to change the command line
Hi
to reset to default
should i add the same code but the deafault folder is c:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Temp\ ?
thanks
Photo Supreme Evangelist ,windows macos ,photosupreme 5, capture one 12 , photoshop

Hert
Posts: 6427
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by Hert » 29 Oct 14 13:01

Mantras, to reset the default you can delete the tweak again by running this script:

Code: Select all

DeleteFromRegistry('', 'SQLiteTempDir');
Don't forget to restart afterwards.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

mantras
Posts: 230
Joined: 24 Dec 12 8:36

Re: Failling to compact the thumbnails database

Post by mantras » 29 Oct 14 17:37

IDimager wrote:Mantras, to reset the default you can delete the tweak again by running this script:

Code: Select all

DeleteFromRegistry('', 'SQLiteTempDir');
Don't forget to restart afterwards.
that's nice thanks Hert
some of commands should be pinned ..
Photo Supreme Evangelist ,windows macos ,photosupreme 5, capture one 12 , photoshop

Post Reply