"Mark none" has to be clicked twice

Post Reply
snowman1
Posts: 334
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

"Mark none" has to be clicked twice

Post by snowman1 » 20 Jun 21 22:39

A very minor issue that's been present as long as I can remember:

In the import to catalog function (the full import screen, not the wizard), on entry any images not already imported are marked for import - a very intuitive and useful behaviour.

If one should wish to de-mark the images, the middle dropdown (with the checkmark, aka tick, logo) has a "mark none" option. However I normally need to click this twice. On the first click nothing happens. If, say there are 100 images on my memory card and 60 have already been imported, then 40 will be marked for import, and the header bar will say "marked 40 from 60". On the first click the 40 will remain marked and the heading wiill continue to say "marked 40 from 60". Ony on the second click will the images be de-marked and the heading change to "marked 0 from 60".
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Hert
Posts: 6970
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: "Mark none" has to be clicked twice

Post by Hert » 21 Jun 21 21:11

Works fine here
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

snowman1
Posts: 334
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: "Mark none" has to be clicked twice

Post by snowman1 » 21 Jun 21 22:46

It happens fairly consistently here - not sure how I could investigate it to get you more info? Not that it's a massive issue.
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

stevehughes
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jan 13 3:46
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: "Mark none" has to be clicked twice

Post by stevehughes » 12 Sep 21 11:40

I've been putting up with this particular issue for ages, and finally decided to do a forum search.

It happens for me regularly too. Nearly every time I do an import from an SD card.

It's a minor issue but annoying. If there's anything I can try or any info I can gather please let me know.

gcorbin
Posts: 86
Joined: 21 Aug 06 12:31
Location: Brisbane

Re: "Mark none" has to be clicked twice

Post by gcorbin » 12 Sep 21 12:30

I also see this problem regularly, but I have not bothered to report it.

Post Reply