Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post Reply
User avatar
jgodfrey
moderator
Posts: 600
Joined: 17 Dec 05 5:03
Location: Warrensburg, MO (USA)

Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by jgodfrey » 26 May 21 20:58

When adding a selected set of images to a portfolio collection, I consistently end up with 1 less image in the collection than my original selection set contained. Doing the same operation multiple times (with the same selection set) seems to correct the issue, but it sometimes takes 2-4 tries.

This is seemingly easy to reproduce, but let me know if more details are needed.

Hert
Posts: 6874
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by Hert » 27 May 21 14:35

I can't reproduce that here. But there are several ways to add images to a portfolio. I used right click -> Operations -> Add to portfolio collection
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

User avatar
jgodfrey
moderator
Posts: 600
Joined: 17 Dec 05 5:03
Location: Warrensburg, MO (USA)

Re: Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by jgodfrey » 27 May 21 16:36

Hi Hert,

Here's a specific repro case using PSU Server 6.2.1.3709.pg

- On the "States" tab, select the "Color Labeled" node, which contained 7 images
- Ctrl-A to select all (7) items in the collection viewer
- Right-click | Operations | Add to Portfolio Collection
- Select an existing, empty collection
- Switch to the Portfolios tab and open the collection.
- It contains 6 images

While this repro's the issue here, it's certainly not limited to exactly the above. I can reproduce it with other collection selections.

Hert
Posts: 6874
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by Hert » 28 May 21 8:11

This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

User avatar
jgodfrey
moderator
Posts: 600
Joined: 17 Dec 05 5:03
Location: Warrensburg, MO (USA)

Re: Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by jgodfrey » 28 May 21 16:35

Thanks for the video Hert. That looks pretty much like the workflow I described. And, I will say that while it doesn't always miss an image, it's not hard for me to reproduce here. I'll try to record a similar video to see if you can spot any differences. Stay tuned... :)

User avatar
jgodfrey
moderator
Posts: 600
Joined: 17 Dec 05 5:03
Location: Warrensburg, MO (USA)

Re: Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by jgodfrey » 28 May 21 17:23

Hert,

Here's a recoding showing the issue. This was the 2nd random collection I selected to try and record it. The first one worked as expected:

https://i.imgur.com/5p94udx.mp4

Hert
Posts: 6874
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by Hert » 29 May 21 11:38

Ah, versions. Most likely you have a main version with one sub-version in your selection. Unlike Stacks, a Version Set is a single entity in the Catalog.

Just like you add a catalog label to a full version set, you can also add a version set only once to a portfolio collection. You can select which version of the set is representing that version set in that portfolio collection.

If you prefer to handle your grouped files as individual entities, then I recommend that you use stacking instead of versioning. Stack detection has the same capabilities as version detection.
Stacking has the benefit that each file remains an individual asset in the catalog.
Version Sets have the benefit that each version set is considered an individual asset in the catalog.

It's just which approach you need. If you need to assign different catalog labels to individual files in the same group then stacking is what you need. If your need to group files that are identical and don't want to be bothered with derived versions (like a RAW and JPG version) then Version Sets is the way to go.
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

User avatar
jgodfrey
moderator
Posts: 600
Joined: 17 Dec 05 5:03
Location: Warrensburg, MO (USA)

Re: Adding selection set to Portfolio Collection misses one image

Post by jgodfrey » 29 May 21 16:43

Hi Hert,

In the case I recorded, I think you're right. Unknowingly, that collection has a version set where both the main version and a sub-version both had a 4-star rating associated with them. So, both show up in the "Four Star" collection (the 29 images). However, when I add them to the portfolio, just one copy of the stack is (correctly) visible. So, that explains the case I recorded I think.

However, I don't think it explains my initial run-in with this issue. Originally, I imported a set of photos (with no versioning) and wanted to retain the set while I was doing some maintenance. To do that I threw them into a portfolio collection. However, I noticed the collection contained 1 less photo than the import. After running through the "add to portfolio collection" workflow multiple times, I was finally able to get all of the images added.

So, I think the way I found to reproduce the issue (the above recording) wasn't actually the same issue, but only appeared to be so on the surface.

I've certainly experienced it a number of times (where my portfolio was an image short and multiple "add to portfolio collection" operations eventually fixed it). I'll keep an eye out for it moving forward and see if I can come up with some other way to reproduce it.

Thanks.

Jeff

Post Reply