Photo Supreme will not maximise

Post Reply
peterpix
Posts: 54
Joined: 01 Jun 16 15:36

Photo Supreme will not maximise

Post by peterpix » 04 Feb 21 9:08

For the first time ever this morning Photo Supreme (last but one version I think, I have been ignoring the new version message for a week or so) will not show full screen. I am running it on Windows 10. The icon appears in the taskbar and when I hover over it I can see the usual thumbnail of the full screen, but when I click on the icon Photo Supreme will not maximise to full size. It just stays down in the taskbar. I have tried restarting Windows and tried using the maximise option in Task Manager, but Photo Supreme stays stubbornly down in the Taskbar.

Anyone else experienced this and know how to fix it?

Peter
Windows 10 | Photo Supreme 6 | Affinity Photo | DXO Photolab 3 | Exposure X6 | Capture One 21 | Perfectly Clear | everything Topaz | Luminar 4 | Luminar AI | Photomatix 6 | Aurora HDR | Dynamic Photo HDR

Hert
Posts: 6831
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Photo Supreme will not maximise

Post by Hert » 04 Feb 21 11:20

Could it be that it displays on a second monitor?
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

peterpix
Posts: 54
Joined: 01 Jun 16 15:36

Re: Photo Supreme will not maximise

Post by peterpix » 04 Feb 21 12:32

Hert

Many thanks. That was it. I have three monitors usually but I also have a fourth which is a drawing tablet which sets itself as the second monitor. It is switched off but my computer has clearly decided to show Photo Supreme on that second monitor (tablet). When I switched it on Photo Supreme was there and I was able to move it across to one of my other monitors. This has never happened before but thanks for your help which has solved the problem!

Peter
Windows 10 | Photo Supreme 6 | Affinity Photo | DXO Photolab 3 | Exposure X6 | Capture One 21 | Perfectly Clear | everything Topaz | Luminar 4 | Luminar AI | Photomatix 6 | Aurora HDR | Dynamic Photo HDR

Post Reply