Reverse Goeocoing lookup retuning nothing

Post Reply
rgifford
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Jan 11 15:15

Reverse Goeocoing lookup retuning nothing

Post by rgifford » 12 Sep 20 14:15

For the majority of photos taken on a recent trip to Mexico, reverse geocoding is returning nothing.

Example coordinates 16.694023,-96.319885 entered on https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... w?hl=en_GB correctly return a location description in Oaxaca. Photo Supreme doesn't fill in the location details.

This has been working correctly for some time and has worked for some Mexico locations, but I can't find any rural ones which have worked. The Google api console reports no errors.

Version 5.5.1.3114 - 64 bit

Hert
Posts: 6333
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Reverse Goeocoing lookup retuning nothing

Post by Hert » 13 Sep 20 7:01

There is not enough detail in the results for those coordinates. PSU needs at least the administrative_area_level_3 type.

Enter these coordinates in that site as a test; 40.748440,-73.985664
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

rgifford
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Jan 11 15:15

Re: Reverse Goeocoing lookup retuning nothing

Post by rgifford » 13 Sep 20 11:18

That one doesn't return a administrative_area_level_3 type either when I tested it but I do take the principle of your point. Both of them return administrative_area_level_2

However, I'm happy for a reverse lookup to update with the best it can do as that tells me that I have done a reverse look up. What I'm doing is looking for photos which have GPS coordinates and no location details and attempting a reverse lookup on all that I find. I have GPS coordinates for all my photos. After doing that I have the same list of photos with no location details. For my Mexico trip this represents something like 80% of the photos that I have taken.

Hert
Posts: 6333
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Reverse Goeocoing lookup retuning nothing

Post by Hert » 13 Sep 20 12:06

That’s why I said “at least” level 3.
In the next build, psu will also process incomplete entries. That should help you.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply