tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post Reply
babarnc
Posts: 18
Joined: 20 Jun 20 12:13

tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by babarnc » 20 Jun 20 12:58

Hi
I just bought photo supreme and imported all my database from Lightroom

I met 2 issues
-quite a few of my DNG are all black
-and worst some of my tiff are corrupted:
They show fine in LR and any edition software as long as I do not import them in PS
when I replace the corrupted image with a back up:
-photo supreme does not notice the image is out of synchronisation
-the thumb is correctly generated but if I change the metadata the image gets corrupted again.

That is two very big issues for me that may make me revert to LR
Especially I do not know among my several thousands of image which could be corrupted and I cannot keep several back up version of my images.
I can share the faulty image if needed but htey are rather big (about 700mb)

By the way does PS implement the image digest function of DNG (that check that the image data are not corrupted - this is different from a MD5 on the full file because if you edit the metadata then MD5 changes so it cannot be used to QC the actual image integrity - this digest is a metadata field that can be found in the DNG, It would be great to generalize it to all image types)

Hert
Posts: 6330
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by Hert » 20 Jun 20 15:15

A warm welcome to the forum.

Many PSU users use TIF and there are many favors of TIF files. If you could share the *uncorrupted* TIF with me that would be great. There's no need for the corrupted version.
If you replace the file then use Cmd+Opt+S (Ctrl+Alt+S) to re-read the file's metadata to the catalog or press Cmd+Opt+T (Ctrl+Alt+T) to rebuild the thumbnail.

Black DNGs, that probably means that the previews are black. Make sure that if you create DNG files that you specify to include a full size preview. PSU reads the preview.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

User avatar
G8DHE
Posts: 230
Joined: 21 Aug 17 13:58

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by G8DHE » 20 Jun 20 15:19

I must admit I have been having .TIF errors as well, I can't be 100% certain that its PSU but have had suspicions as the metadata is the only reason that the files would have changed in most cases. Next time I get a problem I'll copy them to you as well.
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)

KeesdH
Posts: 40
Joined: 26 Jun 08 19:53

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by KeesdH » 20 Jun 20 15:27

I do have DNG issues. Files being corrupted and showing black in PSU. And again also I am not sure the issue is caused by PSU. However looking into this issue seems worthwhile.

Hert
Posts: 6330
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by Hert » 20 Jun 20 21:54

Just did a test here and all DNG files that I have here collected over the many years all remain valid after changing metadata in PSU. I do know that there are some (phone) cameras out there that "support" DNG, who write black previews in the files. Reporting black thumbs in PSU typically means a black preview in the file. When writing metadata, PSU doesn't alter the preview, nor does it touch the image pixels/data.

Did the same with all TIF files (all kind of flavors from mono to 8, 16, 32 bit, single alpha channel, multi alpha channel, RGB, CMYK, Lab, striped, compressed, uncompressed, floating point, integer) and those too are also correct after changing metadata with PSU. As far as I know, PSU offers among the broadest TIF support possible. This software have been around for 17 years and over the years I've seen about every possible TIF combination. Could well be that some exotic TIF combination still exists out there that I've never seen before.
Again, if you can conclude that a TIF file that is not corrupt before importing it in PSU, then writing metadata to it and then leading to a corrupt file then please send me a copy of the non-corrupted version so I can reproduce the corruption here.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

babarnc
Posts: 18
Joined: 20 Jun 20 12:13

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by babarnc » 21 Jun 20 12:36

Hi Hert,
-Ok for the DNG I checked and so far the black dng seem all to come from a photophone (LG G4) -thank you for the the help .
-for the tiff file. I thouroughly tested and confirm that PS is corrupting the file. Please tell me where to upload the original tiff file
Regards

Hert
Posts: 6330
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by Hert » 21 Jun 20 13:17

Best to upload it to a cloud service (GoogleDrive, iCloud, OneDrive, WeTransfer or the like) and send a download link to support@idimager.com

Thank you
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Mke
Posts: 507
Joined: 15 Jun 14 15:39

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by Mke » 23 Jun 20 16:28

babarnc wrote:
21 Jun 20 12:36
for the DNG I checked and so far the black dng seem all to come from a photophone (LG G4)
I can confirm that DNGs taken with Android phones will show up black in PSU (see also viewtopic.php?f=57&t=26246)

My workaround is to use the 'RAW+JPG' mode on the phone (or generate a JPG from the DNG) and version them together in PSU.

babarnc
Posts: 18
Joined: 20 Jun 20 12:13

Re: tiff gets corrupted by photo supreme

Post by babarnc » 30 Jun 20 10:35

Hello
I loaded the last version of PSU and the tiff are now OK, they do not get corrupted.
Thank you Hert!
As for the Black DNG I load them my old lightroom and use the option to recompute the previews. Afterwards, you need to do the same in PSU and the photos shows ok.

Post Reply