google maps gives script error

Post Reply
bimo
Posts: 146
Joined: 29 Aug 07 22:34
Location: Germany

google maps gives script error

Post by bimo » 16 Jan 19 18:31

I'm on PostgreSQl 4.3.2.1857 and I can geocode as well as doing reverse geocoding, but: google maps doesn't show up. Instead I get a popup window claiming a sript error did occur (see sreenshot).

Anyone any idea what is wrong? Any suggestion what to do?
Help is very much appreciated...

Image

[edit Hert; changed title to better match topic]
Attachments
google_maps-script error.jpg
google_maps-script error.jpg (20.56 KiB) Viewed 239 times
Michael

Hert
Posts: 21388
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: google maps again

Post by Hert » 16 Jan 19 22:16

Already tried to restart PSU?
And after clicking to continue the script, can you then work with the map?
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

bimo
Posts: 146
Joined: 29 Aug 07 22:34
Location: Germany

Re: google maps again

Post by bimo » 16 Jan 19 23:58

After restart the map's window behaves the same: it doesn't appear but the msg pop up does.
Clicking to continue: the error msg shows up 7 times and then the map's window remains empty.
Michael

Hert
Posts: 21388
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: google maps again

Post by Hert » 17 Jan 19 0:31

Please try to reinstall PSU
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

bimo
Posts: 146
Joined: 29 Aug 07 22:34
Location: Germany

Re: google maps again

Post by bimo » 24 Jan 19 10:50

Hert, thanks for your advice. Now running PostgreSQL server 4.3.2.1901 and the above popup has never been seen again...

BUT: nearly every time I start the GEO-Tag panel I now get the following pop up
google_maps-script error2.jpg
google_maps-script error2.jpg (20.2 KiB) Viewed 141 times
Any ideas for that as well?
Michael

Hert
Posts: 21388
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: google maps gives script error

Post by Hert » 24 Jan 19 13:50

Some ideas;
1. What Windows version are you using? Make sure you're up-to-date
2. Do you have Internet Explorer 11 installed?
3. Check that you have Javascript enabled in Internet Explorer (not to be confused with Edge)?
4. Did you install PSU in the same user account that you're running PSU in?
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply