no geo coordinates found

nikcob
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Jun 16 15:30

no geo coordinates found

Post by nikcob » 25 Apr 18 11:45

After updating to the latest version 4.1.0.1402 the searching of geo coordinates given an place/address doesn't work anymore: it's saying no coordinates found! It's only by searching on the map to set the coordinates and this is very annoying.
Also when there is already geographical information attached to the picture (in the past geotagged pictures) it says there are no geo coordinates found for this place.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by weidmic » 25 Apr 18 11:58

It does indeed in most cases not find any geo-coordinates for a location...

You might want to file a bug report in mantis
http://mantis.idimager.com/
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Hert
Posts: 21053
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by Hert » 25 Apr 18 12:20

Did you use a personal Google Maps API key? When google fails to accept the call, PSU will tell you that no coordinates are found.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by weidmic » 25 Apr 18 13:10

I did...

Hert can you give a 2 examples that will find geo coordinates on your system? - with street and city
(and as I said in most cases it will not find)
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

nikcob
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Jun 16 15:30

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by nikcob » 25 Apr 18 13:12

I have nothing changed just updating. Up till now it was functioning well. Where can I see if I'm using such a key?

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by weidmic » 25 Apr 18 13:20

nikcob,
In 4.0.x there was no personal Google Maps API key - so if you havent set it, then you don't use one.
Just go to preferences - other settings - API settings

Here you can find more info about the API key:
https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... -key?hl=de

Michael
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Hert
Posts: 21053
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by Hert » 25 Apr 18 14:48

weidmic wrote:
25 Apr 18 13:10
I did...

Hert can you give a 2 examples that will find geo coordinates on your system? - with street and city
(and as I said in most cases it will not find)
Sure,

Here's something random that works;
Lat = 40.653557 north
Lon = 73.903656 west
Avenue D, New York

Here's another random coordinate;
Lat = 47.999573 north
Lon = 7.841800 west
Wentzingerstraße, Freiburg im Breisgau
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Hert
Posts: 21053
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by Hert » 25 Apr 18 14:54

Here's how to get a Google API key;

1. Visit https://console.developers.google.com/apis
2. On the left side, click Credentials
3. Click Create credentials -> API key (copy the key, you'll add that in PSU, but were' not there yet)
4. In the left menu, click Library
5. Search for: Google Maps Geocoding API
6. Open that box
7. Click Enable
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

mantras
Posts: 214
Joined: 24 Dec 12 8:36

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by mantras » 25 Apr 18 14:58

Hert wrote:
25 Apr 18 14:54
Here's how to get a Google API key;

1. Visit https://console.developers.google.com/apis
2. On the left side, click Credentials
3. Click Create credentials -> API key (copy the key, you'll add that in PSU, but were' not there yet)
4. In the left menu, click Library
5. Search for: Google Maps Geocoding API
6. Open that box
7. Click Enable
Hi Hert
thank you
Photo Supreme Evangelist ,windows 10 & macos Sierra & high sierra ,photosupreme 4, lightroom & photoshop cc

nikcob
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Jun 16 15:30

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by nikcob » 25 Apr 18 15:06

@Hert:
The problem is the other way around:
For example search the coordinates for "Luik, boulevard de la constitution" and he will say no coordinates found.
When I have the coordinates, yes he will find the address data.
Niko

nikcob
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Jun 16 15:30

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by nikcob » 25 Apr 18 15:26

@Hert:
I have copied the key (there wasn't any there in the preferences) and enabled the box but the problem isn't solved by it.

Hert
Posts: 21053
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by Hert » 25 Apr 18 18:59

@nikob; and @weidmic; I've uploaded build 1410 to the website (no webupdate trigger). This version fixes this. Can you confirm?
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by weidmic » 25 Apr 18 19:16

I can confirm this to be fixed...
Thanks!
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

nikcob
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Jun 16 15:30

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by nikcob » 25 Apr 18 20:04

@Hert/weidmic:
Do I have to download and install the trial version from the idimager site?

Hert
Posts: 21053
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: no geo coordinates found

Post by Hert » 25 Apr 18 20:09

Yes
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply