is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

mantras
Posts: 214
Joined: 24 Dec 12 8:36

is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by mantras » 07 Feb 18 16:49

Hi
i have update photo supreme from v3 to v4
v4 updagrade my catalog, but i create a backup before

i have v4 and v3 installed
i guess i should have 2 catalogs ,one for v4 and one for v3
under windows ,is there a command line to let photo supreme v3 load my backup catalog?
in short is there a way to use v3 ?
thanks
Photo Supreme Evangelist ,windows 10 & macos Sierra & high sierra ,photosupreme 4, lightroom & photoshop cc

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by weidmic » 07 Feb 18 17:38

You can use command line startup parameters...
Works very well :)

http://manualsu.idimager.com/version4/Q ... enance.pdf

Cheers,
Michael
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Larry56
Posts: 389
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by Larry56 » 08 Feb 18 0:01

Michael, can you expand on this. I tried according to the help file but I keep getting Windows errors and once when I thought I had it, v3 tried to open v4 database.

I think the help file is incomplete because there are no quotes and it doesn't say if it should go in Target or Start In. On the other hand I've never needed to create a customer shortcut so I"m totally lost.

What I have now to load a v3 database in v3 but get warning the database is newer. This is in the Target field.
"C:\Program Files\IDimager Products\Photo Supreme x64\IDimagerSU.exe" -a "E:\PS Catalog v3"

sanphotgn
Posts: 429
Joined: 26 Aug 07 18:06

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by sanphotgn » 08 Feb 18 1:30

Larry56 - is the database in "E:\PS Catalog v3" a backup of a v3 database? And a backup made before using v4?
Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2602 (64 bits) (Windows)

Larry56
Posts: 389
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by Larry56 » 08 Feb 18 3:09

Yes it is. I copied from a backup.

sanphotgn
Posts: 429
Joined: 26 Aug 07 18:06

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by sanphotgn » 08 Feb 18 3:42

Is there more than one database in the folder(s)?

Does the folder contain the folder structure and files found in local the folder structure? Or just a database?
Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2602 (64 bits) (Windows)

Larry56
Posts: 389
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by Larry56 » 08 Feb 18 6:05

Just one database and I've tried using just the database and also using full folder structure by copying to e:\.

I assume it has something to do with my shortcut and Photo Supreme is ignores the commandline and tries to load last database.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by weidmic » 08 Feb 18 6:51

-a is not the catalog, -a is the app data folder
you need to use -c, this is for the catalog
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Larry56
Posts: 389
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by Larry56 » 08 Feb 18 7:20

-c ? I didn't see that in the help. In any case I tried -c and -d but those didn't work either.

Trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong I restored to v3 and successfully opened that catalog (I only have one). I created a second catalog and thumbs catalog in the same \Catalog folder. In the shortcut I tried to open the second catalog via shortcut but it only opened my default catalog.

Finally figured it I think. Looks like command structure issues not to mention I was using -a. I ended up using -d e:\"PS Catalog v3" and that opens the second one. The difference is -d and putting the " in front of the folder name. I assume I'll be able to do similar with a v4 catalog.

Thanks for the help.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by weidmic » 08 Feb 18 8:00

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\IDimager\IDimagerSU.exe" -A "D:\My PSU\PSU-appdata" -D "D:\My PSU\PSU-catalog"
Something like this should work. Though, I can not try it out, since I have only the server version installed...
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Larry56
Posts: 389
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by Larry56 » 08 Feb 18 18:39

Thank you. I'll try it. It never crossed my mind to combine the switches.

mantras
Posts: 214
Joined: 24 Dec 12 8:36

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by mantras » 08 Feb 18 19:21

weidmic wrote:
08 Feb 18 8:00

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\IDimager\IDimagerSU.exe" -A "D:\My PSU\PSU-appdata" -D "D:\My PSU\PSU-catalog"
Something like this should work. Though, I can not try it out, since I have only the server version installed...
hi
may i know what does the sever version more then the normal version?
in the manual there is C:\Program Files\IDimager Products\Photo Supreme\IDimagerSU.exe -a "d:\my data folder"
but -D <<database name>> it's related to the server verion ,isn't it
thanks B king i will try it
Photo Supreme Evangelist ,windows 10 & macos Sierra & high sierra ,photosupreme 4, lightroom & photoshop cc

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by weidmic » 08 Feb 18 20:00

-d works for both... server and single user
When you use the standalone version you need the complete path with the name of the database.

In short, the main difference is that with the server version you can work concurrently on the same database...
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

mantras
Posts: 214
Joined: 24 Dec 12 8:36

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by mantras » 08 Feb 18 20:38

weidmic wrote:
08 Feb 18 20:00
-d works for both... server and single user
When you use the standalone version you need the complete path with the name of the database.

In short, the main difference is that with the server version you can work concurrently on the same database...
Hi
the command line works great
thanks
In short, the main difference is that with the server version you can work concurrently on the same database...
what do you mean?
1 databese on a computer , several computers with the sever edition can work on the same same database
might you please give some examples?
thanks weidmic
Photo Supreme Evangelist ,windows 10 & macos Sierra & high sierra ,photosupreme 4, lightroom & photoshop cc

RobiWan
Posts: 102
Joined: 03 Nov 17 9:14

Re: is there a way to use v4 and v3 on the same computer?

Post by RobiWan » 08 Feb 18 21:28

mantras wrote:
08 Feb 18 20:38
1 databese on a computer , several computers with the sever edition can work on the same same database
correct. I'm working with the PostgreSQL Edition. My Server is a Linux Debian VM and I can connect to them from my Windows and OSX boxes. No copying/ syncing databases between computers which you need with Single User edition or software like LR

Post Reply