Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

frith
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Dec 06 1:25

Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by frith » 18 Apr 16 7:01

I use PS for image management and CO9 for image editing. After now having imported and labeled all images (about 19,000+) I tried to open an image in Capture One 9 from within PS. I selected the image and then clicked on the CO icon on the upper right. CO9 started to open and then I received a message that the CO catalog had been created with a different version of CO and the CO catalog could not be opened.

It is unclear to me why this occurred. The CO9 catalog was created with the version of CO I have on my computer. So the CO catalog should open. I am not sure what or why I get this error message from PS.

Anyone have any insight?

Thanks

Hert
Posts: 5986
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by Hert » 18 Apr 16 7:11

PSU just starts CO. The message comes from CO, not PSU
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

HCS
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by HCS » 18 Apr 16 16:12

You need CO in session mode. To do this, open CO, open (or create) a session. Then close CO.

Now, select more than one image in PSU and then hit the CO button. CO now opens with a new album within the session with just those images you selected.

If you only select one image, CO will go to the folder and open all in the folder. This may take a long time, because CO is going to synchronize the images thumbnails and metadata.

Once you've worked on your selected images, you can delete the album in CO, it's just there for your easy selection. In PSU you can then update the thumbnails to reflect most of the changes you did in CO (PSU approximates the recipe).

frith
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Dec 06 1:25

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by frith » 18 Apr 16 18:03

Thanks for this guidance.

I got it to work but in a slightly different manner. When I have time I will expand this post to explain.

frith
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Dec 06 1:25

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by frith » 19 Apr 16 16:44

I thought I had updated this but must not have hit the "submit" button.

Hert was correct. I had two versions of CO on my computer - Version 8 and Version 9. PS was trying to open the Version 9 Catalog with Version 8 - so I got the error message. So I deleted CO Version 8 and this issue went away.

HCS - your approach worked fine. However only some edit in CO were reflected in PS after updating the thumbnail. For example, a conversion to B&W was shown in PS but greatly increased Saturation and a Crop were not. I tried updating PS before closing CO and after closing it; I tried the test edits with a single image (where CO opened the image in its folder) and with multiple images (where CO opened the images in a sessions colder) - but the edit were not reflected in PS.

I am not sure if I am doing something wrong still - any insights or comments wold be appreciated.

Thanks

HCS
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by HCS » 19 Apr 16 21:04

Hi, the reflecting of the edits is rather basic. There is a setting in the preferences - File Handling for DXO, CO and Lr. Approximate will get you closest, otherwise not so. Some edits are not recognized by PSU.

frith
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Dec 06 1:25

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by frith » 20 Apr 16 2:07

HCS - Thanks. I think that will do it. I had it set for elementary and not approximate. Not sure if there is any way to tell what edits are recognized by PS, but I guess if I really wanted to significantly adjust the image, I would open it in CO and then export the variant and then verify the folder in PS, in which case it would add the new image and generate a thumb.

HCS
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by HCS » 22 Apr 16 18:16

I usually just use it to see any "serious" edit, like B&W or crop.

I'd like to have access to the mapping between recipe statements by CO and the processing in PSU, so i could choose what to reflect and how much. Haven't taken the time to raise a feature request.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by Stephen » 23 Apr 16 14:03

HCS wrote:I'd like to have access to the mapping between recipe statements by CO and the processing in PSU, so i could choose what to reflect and how much.
Me too, but I have given up on the idea of anything happening. In my categorization, the only correct colours are those shown in Capture One. I don't want to highjack the thread, but my priority would be to be able to view the missing meta data and this has been documented elsewhere.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by Stephen » 29 May 16 16:49

How is C1 v.9 handling meta data when used with PSu? I am not yet on v.9.

My m.o. is thus:
I mark raw files and open them in C1. I do my edits and export them as jpg, which I put in a sub-solder of the original raws. I then verify the folder to find and import them into PSu's catalog.

The camera data are mostly missing, but I have to live with that as the 2 programs disagree as to how this data should be handled.

While it could be optimized, my workflow is now consistent and I'm discovering some new quirks. I do all description and keyword work in PSu, but C1 synchronizes this when you open the files, so it is visible in C1. It sometimes takes ages as C1 appears (I cannot verify this) to sync all files in the folder, not merely the selected ones.

I am now finding that the new jpgs which C1 created have new keywords, based on the original keywords, but which have now been placed in the misc category. Sometimes they are even duplicated, so I get Paris under places and Paris under misc. This is despite my not having touched the data within C1.

Does this reflect the experience of others?
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

frith
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Dec 06 1:25

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by frith » 03 Jun 16 0:22

Stephen - I have another post that discusses some issues I have had with keyword error /duplication, but I don't think that is your issue specifically.

1. I import all photos to C1, do edits but no keywording or other "descriptions" in C1 - I just export the edited images to a new folder and then add that folder to PS. After that I do any keywording etc. This seems to work well - C1 is used just as am image editor and PS is used just as DAM software.

2. My issue with keywording is that when I started using PS, I found that many, many images had the wrong keywords. I believe that was a "user error" in the software I was using before for keywording (Aperture). So I went through all 19,000 images and corrected the keywords. This took some time. Now I am checking to see if the "problem" reoccurs. Because I now only use PS to keyword images, any problems would most likely be a PS issue. But so far I don't see any problems.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by Stephen » 03 Jun 16 14:27

Thanks, I see similarities, including that I came from Aperture too. On initially importing to PSu, many keywords were put in the miscellaneous category by default, including places. In PSu, I then started adding keywords in the keywords field (Details), but others here state that is better done using Assign, which I now do. If time allows I add the keywords (labels) to the appropriate category, otherwise to misc. I try to sort the misc category occasionally. I also also Riecks Verified Vocabulary.

I currently add many labels shortly after importing to ease finding images later. Groups of these images or sometimes the whole folder (RAW files) is marked and C1 is opened. Due to my C1 settings, the labels and descriptions (if written) are seen in C1's info panel. After editing, I export the files as jpg and C1 / PSu retains the labels. However, at this stage some are messed up and appear in the misc category (even place names!)
Capture OneScreenSnapz019.jpg
Capture OneScreenSnapz019.jpg (118.08 KiB) Viewed 7632 times
My C1 settings shows Auto Sync Sidecard xmp full sync
The options are "none" or "load".

It might seem logical to use load and set to prefer sidecar xmp oder embedded metadata, however a brief test showed that C1 did not load the keywords and so they could also not be exported with the newly create jpg file.

So currently I have to go through all newly created jpegs and verify / correct the keywords, which is time consuming and not without human error.

Frith, (or other users) do your edited files have the same extension or are you creating entirely new files like me?
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by Stephen » 07 Jun 16 18:59

More indications AND a warning about the incompatibility between Photo Supreme and Capture One!

*This is not intended to indicate my acceptance and if the parties wish to please even more of their customers, then please find a solution or workaround for the users!*

With my settings (shown in the last post), regardless how few files you marked before opening C1 from PSu, C1 happily churns away synchronizing ALL xmp files in that particular directory or directories, which could be thousands of files!

When C1 editing is finished and you import the new files using 'verify folder', the following screen shows in PSu:
Photo SupremeScreenSnapz091.jpg
Photo SupremeScreenSnapz091.jpg (186.8 KiB) Viewed 7554 times
The step I take is to confirm to add the new folder (top). That is the location of my edited files.

DO NOT confirm from the "File Changed" section, "to import date from file". That will overwrite your meta data.

This posting is intended to help others, but also to resolve this problem, if anybody can throw light on it.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 834
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by weidmic » 08 Jun 16 2:05

Try this: after you imported the images into PSU - select all images and CTRL+S (to save metadata)
Then open C1 - do your edits create new files etc.
Then you can run the verify folder in PSU...

I do that all the time and it works pretty well. I believe there is something little going a little wrong after initial import into PSU

Let me know if that works
PSUServer 5.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Photo Supreme and Capture One 9

Post by Stephen » 09 Jun 16 8:58

@weidmic
Many thanks, I will try that. PSu seems to be in a loop.

Update
I have not yet been able to try that (although I always sync newly imported files), but the following leads me to believe that the problem is occurring when verifying folders within PSu.

Just created a portfolio with files from separate folders (quite usual).

During which, I have been consolidating labels and changing similar terms to synonyms, thus slowing reducing the keywords filed in the miscellaneous category. I then synced the images and verified the keyword content once more under Details. All OK.

But then I realized that a few images which I had converted to B+W still had the original file names. The B+W images were in the same portfolio as the colour images, although in different folders, which presents no problem for a Mac.

I proceeded thus. I found the folder(s), changed the file names of the B+W and then Verified Folders for Files. I accepted the suggestion to delete the now nonexistent file, i.e. 123 and add the new file 123w.

Then I compared the labels of the new B+W images with the existing color images in the portfolio, however the bad (previously deleted) labels had now reappeared! Not only the newly renamed b+w images, but ALSO the original color images suddenly had the OLD bad labels! So I deleted all the old labels again and re-synced the files.

Summary:
two versions of a file (in different folders) were in the same portfolio:
123 which was in color and
123 which was in b+w
Both originally had the same labels.

The b+w version was then renamed to 123bw
Suddenly 123 and 123bw had old labels which had long been deleted.

This indicates to me that the mere process of saving the meta data to file is NOT a permanent measure and that corrected problems can reverse. Some of the experienced librarians and scientists here have explained in various documents how this process works (or might work) but nothing solves the problem for the user without countless hours to investigate this himself. This is very trying! :evil:
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Post Reply