Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Stephen
Posts: 565
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by Stephen » 03 Feb 16 15:03

Stephen wrote:
NassauBoy wrote:Stephen,

Here is the C1 v9 area you wanted to see.

Image
I cannot see your image, I'm afraid. Please try again. I think there might be a problem currently with image display in this forum.
Thanks. I can now see the image. My mistake because I read you comment too quickly. Could you please make a screen shot of the Details / Technical pane (the right hand side column) from PSu? I would like to see how much of your exif data is still available after importing into PSu.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

HCS
Posts: 154
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by HCS » 03 Feb 16 17:00

NassauBoy wrote:
1. copy pictures from card to "inbox" folder on HD (or SSD).
2. import pictures into PSU, renaming and moving on import
3. cull images. i don't really throw away images, but rate the ones i want. i use star rating for this.
4. move images to archive folder(s) in PSU
5. select selects and "send" to C1 in session mode
6. do whatever is required, including output to "output" folder.
7. tag images in PSU to reflect output (website, forum, etc.)
8. if so required, update thumbs in PSU.
HCS,

Im playing with your workflow to see how this might pan out. What intrigues me is where you say you send your images (selected ones) to C1 in session mode. This is interesting. What are the steps you take to do that? When I select an image in PSu and then click the C1 icon in PSu .. C1 Opens, but it will open the last session (or god forbid my main catalog Zzzz) and then take me to the directory where the image is. At this point C1 wants to build all the internal data for all the images in that folder ... lol.

Now, I actually have not tried sending say 4 images at the same time. If sending multiple images are you saying C1 will "create on the fly" a session for me to wok inside? If so this would be the ideal.
Hi,

Yes, C1 needs to be closed in the session that you want to use with PSU. This is rather unfortunate, but that's the way it is. I have created a session for this, i just called it "PhotoSupreme" and leave it at that. No point in using C1 with a catalog, you'd be duplicating efforts, but more importantly, PSU wouldn't be able to see the changes you make to the images in C1, because in Catalog mode C1 doesn't write the recipes to the .cos files (which PSU uses to approximate the changes).

By the way, this is also the way phase one's own dam, Media Pro, works with C1 (but not as well as PSU does it).

NassauBoy
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 16 19:20

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by NassauBoy » 04 Feb 16 2:43

You MUST mark at least 2 images in PSu before opening C1 and you will then get a new session. :D Other files will 'register' with C1 in the background, but it will not slow you down too much as it creates its cos files.
That was an interesting find! Thanks.
Late 2012 27" iMac 3.4Ghz i7: 32GB Ram: Internal SSD: External Promise R4 Thunderbolt 16TB Raid 5 (all Data)

NassauBoy
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 16 19:20

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by NassauBoy » 04 Feb 16 2:48

HCS,
Yes, C1 needs to be closed in the session that you want to use with PSU. This is rather unfortunate, but that's the way it is. I have created a session for this, i just called it "PhotoSupreme" and leave it at that.
Yep I discovered this also. I called it BlankSession LOL.
Late 2012 27" iMac 3.4Ghz i7: 32GB Ram: Internal SSD: External Promise R4 Thunderbolt 16TB Raid 5 (all Data)

Stephen
Posts: 565
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by Stephen » 04 Feb 16 10:51

@NassauBoy

It's pleasing to see that things are moving on for you.

Could you please make a screen shot of the Details / Technical pane (the right hand side column) in PSu? I would like to see how much of your exif data is still shown after importing an image into PSu. It would be important that the image has been processed in C1 first. That would be a great help on knowing whether I should upgrade C1.

Update: As image posting appears not to be working reliably in this forum, perhaps you could please tell me whether you can see Lens Information and Focal Length in PSu? Thanks.

NassauBoy
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 16 19:20

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by NassauBoy » 08 Feb 16 0:56

@Stephen,
Been busy week/end. I see information there (Focal and Lens Info) and they appear to be correct.
What is sort of off is sometimes my Nikon tele shows up as:

70-200mm F2.8-F2.8 (Raw Files)

but for the derivatives of those files that are JPG or TIF the lens reads:

70-200.0mm f/2.8

Almost non of the lens show up with the brand name - except for AF Nikor 24mm f/2.8D

So technically the information is there. And Correct. I have not played enough with PSu to determine If I could select all the photos in one lens group and assign the name of the other .. to put then together.

I am successfully running the Postgres DB on my thunderbolt drive, very decent throughput, but some things PSu does seems kind of slow. Mainly in the Physical File Area (renaming .. moving, rescanning a folder). I tried to drop 40,000 photos from the DB and it never finished. I got OUT OF MEMORY (0). Interesting ... I have 32G ram and that should be plenty.

When it comes to doing things in bulk (rename, move, delete ..) it seems that I need to stay about 10,000 images of things may not finish. I was hoping that PSu could deal with this better especially if I threw Postgres behind as the DB engine.

Im not negative on PSu, its the best thing I have encountered so for to fit my needs.

I D/L DX0 10 again to play. Especially to work with the PRIME Denoise. I put it against some inside shots I took in St Peters in Rome recently and I do have to say I was impressed. To pick between Capture One or DXO is the dilemma Im facing at the moment. I rent the Capture One by the month right now, I suppose I could Buy DX0 for the Prime Noise Reduction and the Smart Lighting. The Smart lighting is good but I feel I can do the same in Capture One. IF only could have one I think it has to be Capture One almost everything is done faster, and you have more features that can be nice at times.
Late 2012 27" iMac 3.4Ghz i7: 32GB Ram: Internal SSD: External Promise R4 Thunderbolt 16TB Raid 5 (all Data)

Stephen
Posts: 565
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by Stephen » 08 Feb 16 11:32

@NassauBoy
Thanks.

Shame we can't post images at present. Are all the other useful meta data fields PSu's Technical panel populated, especially the one called Focal Length, which will naturally show the actually focal length used? That is very important for me and so far using PSu with previous C1 versions, you can either have Lens Info or focal length, but not both. Could you please check for me?
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

NassauBoy
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 16 19:20

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by NassauBoy » 11 Feb 16 2:37

@Stephen

In PSu I have F-Number, Focal Length and Lens Information all with values store and visible in Psu.
All 3 items also Show in Capture one v9 populated with values.

I tested a couple random photos round trip out of Psu to Capture One.

Its seems to be there.
Late 2012 27" iMac 3.4Ghz i7: 32GB Ram: Internal SSD: External Promise R4 Thunderbolt 16TB Raid 5 (all Data)

Stephen
Posts: 565
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by Stephen » 11 Feb 16 11:56

NassauBoy wrote:@Stephen

In PSu I have F-Number, Focal Length and Lens Information all with values store and visible in Psu.
All 3 items also Show in Capture one v9 populated with values.

I tested a couple random photos round trip out of Psu to Capture One.

Its seems to be there.
@NassauBoy
Thanks!
C1 appears to read the EXIF data an re-write it, which is why your lens has a different description. Until now though, not all EXIF fields were visible once files were processed in C1 and taken back to PSu. I don't really care what is shown in C1 because that is only my editor. PSu is my database so I need those fields for sorting. In PSu I need to see the fields: Lens Info, Focal Length, F-stop, shutter speed and camera model.

Is all of that data visible in PSu? (A nuisance not being able to post a screen shot)*
My next laptop will be custom made and I don't want to order it until I have verified that these 2 programs are now compatible.

I'm grateful and would be grateful for your confirmation before I have to invest in this construction.

*Perhaps if you email a screen shot to Hert he would kindly forward it to me? He knows about this ongoing topic. Thanks!
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by weidmic » 11 Feb 16 13:28

You may even upload a file to dropbox or so and share the link...
Not sure if this ok with Hert. He might have his reason why he disabled the attachments.

Cheers,
Michael

PS: I am following this topic since I use C1 too... Lots to learn...
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Hert
Posts: 21031
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by Hert » 11 Feb 16 19:05

@weidmic, of course that's ok. And attachments are disabled because the feature doesn't work since the board was upgraded to phpBB 3. With each release they call it fixed but no luck for this forum yet. Maybe I need to upgrade php...if time permits I had planned to try that.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

NassauBoy
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 16 19:20

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by NassauBoy » 12 Feb 16 2:44

@Stephan

This is the list under PSu in TECHNICAL dropdown:

GPS Lat
GPS Long
Camera Make
Camera Model
F-Number
Focal Length
Exposure Time (Shutter speed)
ISO Speed
Metering Mode
Conor Space
ICC Profile
Orientation
Lens Information
Flash Info (Fired Not Fired)


All appear to have information in them.
Late 2012 27" iMac 3.4Ghz i7: 32GB Ram: Internal SSD: External Promise R4 Thunderbolt 16TB Raid 5 (all Data)

Stephen
Posts: 565
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by Stephen » 12 Feb 16 11:42

@NassauBoy

Thanks for your comprehensive response. A whole string of tasks (and investments) are dependent on that info, so that is very helpful.

One problem was that C1 was writing to one of the data fields (exif version no.) which prevented PSu from seeing all of this info. Now that it appears to be solved, I am hoping that the data remains even if PSu needs to re-sync the image for whatever reason. You might want to reassure yourself of that point too, by re-syncing one of those images. PSu becomes powerful if you can use all of this data.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

NassauBoy
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 16 19:20

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by NassauBoy » 13 Feb 16 21:43

@Stephen,

Dont invest a Mil on my advise - lol, I would feel bad If I did not accurately get all of this captured correctly for you. Just doing my best to help you out. Got a ton on the plate at the moment, but "IF" I get the chance will post some snaps to Dropbox. Actually I think I can post the links for you to go to of the images I took earlier. Basically don't try to embed the Photo, just post the URL ... I might try that in a few days for you.

ok Im 80% sure Im going to go Server Version Postgres PSu. Just trying to get comfortable its not the fastest browsing, or returning the result set. But its a mile ahead in ease of Labels, Geo Tag ... Always tradeoffs. .. ciao.
Late 2012 27" iMac 3.4Ghz i7: 32GB Ram: Internal SSD: External Promise R4 Thunderbolt 16TB Raid 5 (all Data)

Stephen
Posts: 565
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Pro 9 with Photo Supreme Workflow

Post by Stephen » 13 Feb 16 23:03

@NassauBoy
Welcome again to the community... I'm grateful as I don't know anybody else using PSu with C1 version 9. Ver. 8 still had problems in communicating with PSu.

No need for details here, but it's a configuration issue which will entail the investment on my part and can only be justified after the compatibility problems have been resolved. Timing is still good for me regarding a computer migration before my next extended trip. This means - status quo - or change before I leave ;-)

So, when you can, please take an image processed in C1 and "re-imported" into PSu ... change a small detail, maybe add a label, re-sync and see if all the camera exif data still exists. Going forward, this information will help you too, because you will frequently add a keyword, a label or whatever in PSu --- and need to re-sync. You can email a screenshot or an image to Hert for forwarding.

It can only be positive for PSu users to discover enhanced compatibility with C1 which I guess (even in vers. 9) is still lacking in cataloging functions.
C1 is a great editor and PSU is a great DAM! Everything has its strengths.

Compromises: You can get VERY fast DAMs / databases -- which the agencies use -- for 5 or 6 figure sums ;-)

BTW, I used Aperture before and 'logged-out' to C1 for processing. I migrated from Aperture ASAP after the news that it would not be developed further.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Post Reply