Capture One Edits

Hert
Posts: 6216
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Hert » 27 Apr 15 20:36

I had typed a reply, but after reading your Mantis ticket, I now realize that it's not about color management but color rendering of edits made in CO.

Color rendering of edits made in CO is an interpretation. The more extreme the edits are the more *off* they will be. That's the downside of using a photo editor that only that company can read. PSU is the only tool that even dares to try to interpret edits made in proprietary photo editors. PSU is facilitating you to manage photos and the edits interpreted are intended to help you manage these photos.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 27 Apr 15 21:17

IDimager wrote:I had typed a reply, but after reading your Mantis ticket, I now realize that it's not about color management but color rendering of edits made in CO.

Color rendering of edits made in CO is an interpretation. The more extreme the edits are the more *off* they will be. That's the downside of using a photo editor that only that company can read. PSU is the only tool that even dares to try to interpret edits made in proprietary photo editors. PSU is facilitating you to manage photos and the edits interpreted are intended to help you manage these photos.
Thanks.
I cannot show these files on a public forum but one can see in my updated private Mantis ticket that the edits made in Capture One were not so extreme, mostly consisting of lifting the shadows (to show the animals) in this extremely contrasty situation.

I appreciate your frank comments because this is now costing me "big bucks"! Is there a more "standardized" photo editor anywhere on the market where rendering can be shown better in PSU? I was of the impression that ".cos file interpretation kits were available". I came from the Apple Aperture environment, whose database functions were not great, but OK. The editing was similar, so I frequently used external editors, if time allowed. However, the rendering of edits, whether made within Aperture or another editor were good and very usable.

I am just starting to appreciate the enhanced database functions which PSU offers, but for me the availability of the images as they should look (and as I saw when taking them) is paramount.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 835
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by weidmic » 27 Apr 15 22:17

Is there a more "standardized" photo editor anywhere on the market where rendering can be shown better in PSU?
The DNG file format and Lightroom should be your friend. LR can update the preview in the DNG file and PSU does read the preview...

Capture One is supposed to write DNG's too, but I have not managed to get that to work as is should.
I have read somewhere, that there is a long standing bug is related to DNG files created by CO

Regards,
Michael
PSUServer 5.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Preston B
Posts: 213
Joined: 24 Feb 10 19:01
Location: Columbia, CA

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Preston B » 28 Apr 15 0:00

Is there a more "standardized" photo editor anywhere on the market where rendering can be shown better in PSU?
I agree with Michael: DNG and Lightroom is a good solution.

I use Adobe Camera RAW and save my converted Nikon NEF files as *PSD files in Adobe RGB. When I do scans from film, I scan to TIFF and then save them as *.PSD files. PSu renders the edited files (and my NEF's) perfectly. Note that I do all my post processing in Photoshop CS6.

--P
Preston Birdwell
Columbia, CA

Photo Supreme on Puget Systems Obsidian: Win 10-64 bit Intel i5Quad Core 3.3Ghz 32GB RAM, and Puget Systems Traverse Laptop. Chamonix 4x5 and Nikon D-7100.

Please visit my web site at www.gildedmoon.com

andy@damroundup.com
Posts: 109
Joined: 13 Apr 08 19:54
Location: Boston, MA USA

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by andy@damroundup.com » 01 May 15 19:41

Just to pipe in here... LR and DNG do work well so long as you are OK with DNG's... I have since considered an alternate approach and think it works better for me... JPG export!

1 - Import images from SD card onto computer via LR or C1 (or whatever editor)
2 - Make edits to files as needed
3 - Export edited files to JPG and store them in a unique/seperate drive/folder (to keep it isolated from original files)
4 - Import JPG images into Supreme, rate, tag, geo-tag, etc...

Then, I use Supreme for all further work and only use the original RAW files if I need to make further edits (which rarely if ever happens)... I can do 95% of work using the exported JPG's in Supreme... The nice thing here is the files are not tied to LR any longer so the metadata can't be accidently overwritten between the 2 programs and the JPG files (being smaller) allow faster operation. They can also more easily be utilized in other 3rd party software such as Topaz Imperessions, MacPhun's Intensity and Noiseless Pro which I use often.

Hope this helps... enjoy!
Check out our detailed DAM reviews at http://www.DAMRoundup.com
Custom designed books for publication or personal enjoyment - http://www.JingotheCat.com

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 08 May 15 17:15

Check out our detailed DAM reviews at http://www.DAMRoundup.com

I cannot get that URL to resolve
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 12 May 15 14:30

As a test I have been re-importing some JPG and TIF files edited in C1. My chronological file numbering system places the edited file adjacent to the original JPG and RAW pair. As PSu creates a new thumbnail, I now have a good color rendition. So far so good.

However, although PSu has imported most of the META data, it is inconsistently importing the camera EXIF data. On some files nothing appears in PSu's Technical fields, not even the date of taking the image.

Any clues please?
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 14 May 15 9:34

Help, what is going wrong? I am trying hard to get this workflow to function correctly.

I opened C1 from PSu and edited a RAW image, which I then processed in 3 variants, small jpg, large jpg and large tiff. All 3 images show all EXIF data according to the Mac Finder (equiv. of Windows Navigator).

I then imported all 3 images into PSu using my regular import template below. The description, location and other META data is shown on each image and also the lens model. However, the remaining data in PSu's "Technical" fields is not shown, like aperture, shutter speed or even the date and time the image was taken. I'm at a loss!
Photo SupremeScreenSnapz031.jpg
Photo SupremeScreenSnapz031.jpg (124.34 KiB) Viewed 3794 times
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Hert
Posts: 6216
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Hert » 14 May 15 10:33

Looks like some tool leaves you with half baked XMP...the first tool that creates XMP must also convert technical matadata from Exif to XMP. You can fix your XMP with PhotoSupreme. Right click on a file and then select Metadata->Convert Exif to XMP (something like that, I can't check it).
More importantly...find out what tools creates XMP without converting the technical metadata to XMP.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 14 May 15 11:01

IDimager wrote:Looks like some tool leaves you with half baked XMP...the first tool that creates XMP must also convert technical matadata from Exif to XMP. You can fix your XMP with PhotoSupreme. Right click on a file and then select Metadata->Convert Exif to XMP (something like that, I can't check it).
More importantly...find out what tools creates XMP without converting the technical metadata to XMP.
"Metadata->Convert Exif to XMP"
Thanks, that worked on a re-imported, edited file. All of the camera metadata returned :D but the "lens information" and "focal length" have now disappeared!

Perhaps C1 is set-up incorrectly? I have tried Auto Sync Sidecar XMP with "Load" and most recently with "Full Sync". The other option is "none."
Capture OneScreenSnapz011.jpg
Capture OneScreenSnapz011.jpg (113.02 KiB) Viewed 3784 times
Incidentally, I use PSu as the starting point and before I opened C1, I selected the file and right clicked "save metadata to file" and also "convert meta to XMP". This is because the file had a red dot, i.e. was shown as being out of sync.

Perhaps I still have some settings wrong?
Last edited by Stephen on 14 May 15 16:40, edited 1 time in total.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 14 May 15 15:02

Does anybody know the answer please? Once more this is holding me back on mountains of work which I only want to process once. Thanks.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Mike Buckley
Posts: 1194
Joined: 10 Jul 08 14:18

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Mike Buckley » 14 May 15 15:14

Stephen wrote: I have tried Auto Sync Sidecar XMP with "Load" and most recently with "Full Sync". The other option is "none."
Try using "none."

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 14 May 15 16:10

Thanks, Mike.
"None" sounded illogical so I had not tried that. I just did though and the result is unfortunately the same.

The key after import is using this command:
"Metadata->Convert Exif to XMP"
which then populates all of the camera metadata fields, but deletes the lens "information" and "focal length" which is also important.

This now involves 3 extra steps to the workflow and it is still not right :-(
Last edited by Stephen on 14 May 15 16:39, edited 1 time in total.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

vlad
Posts: 895
Joined: 01 Sep 08 15:20

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by vlad » 14 May 15 16:26

Stephen, I'm taking a wild shot here - might your lens issue be related to the issue described here: http://forum.idimager.com/viewtopic.php ... ns#p107897 ? Next, I would try to determine:
1) Is there a bug that could be isolated to PSU?
2) In that case, has it already been reported in Mantis?

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 14 May 15 16:55

vlad wrote:Stephen, I'm taking a wild shot here - might your lens issue be related to the issue described here: http://forum.idimager.com/viewtopic.php ... ns#p107897 ? Next, I would try to determine:
1) Is there a bug that could be isolated to PSU?
2) In that case, has it already been reported in Mantis?
Preface: I do not need such automation, but one points sounds valid.
He says, "I have to be careful because using the 'Convert Meta to XMP' will undo the changed 'lens information' in XMP."

That is what I found, so this 'Convert Meta to XMP' should possibly be avoided although it sounded good initially. The data is in the file, so PSu should see it. It was found when originally importing the file to PSu, but it was not found once the file had been processed and converted to a different format in C1 and exported.

1) It could be because the imported file shows all the data in the Finder. Furthermore, the data is around because after import, the command "Convert Metadata to XMP" re-populates the Technical data fields, but at the same time deletes the lens data and focal length

2) Not yet, but judging by the number of outstanding items in Mantis, I don't know whether there is any point...

I have tested various types of images to import (jpg and tiff) and also shot on different lenses. Some were new lenses supplied by the camera manufacturer, where the lens information and focal length are automatically shown on first import. In other cases I have used images taken with older manual lenses, where the focal length shows 0mm and the lens information I have added manually. The results are identical however.

IDimager wrote earlier:
"More importantly...find out what tools creates XMP without converting the technical metadata to XMP."
I do not understand that and I thought my original post explains what tools I am using.

If we can find a solution, then I might have a usable workflow for C1 users. If not, then I will quickly look for a completely different way, as this is just taking too long. With the demise of Aperture I am quite surprised that there are not hundreds of enquiries here of the same nature.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Post Reply