Capture One Edits

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 10 Apr 15 14:14

Tom Stoddard wrote:
"If you really want to see the images with the exact adjustments, the only way to accomplish that is to output or render a new file from within the PIE application that made the adjustments and then find a way to get PSU to use that file for the previews it uses or to just import the new image as a version of the original."

Thanks. That might be necessary, but before exploring other workarounds at first I would like to see the "approximation" several people have written about. So far can only see the crops which C1 made. Just to reiterate, C1 is producing .cos files.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Paul C
Posts: 20
Joined: 04 Apr 15 22:48

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Paul C » 10 Apr 15 16:01

hantayo49 wrote:
Have you tried opening C1 directly, not from PSU, and working in a Session? Sessions have .cos files; Catalogs don't. Edits made to images in Sessions should always be visible in PSU; edits made to images in C1 Catalogs will never be visible in PSU.

I suggest you try creating a C1 Session, editing an image in the Capture folder within the Session, then importing the Capture file into PSU. Make sure you check the box to include subfolders because the .cos files are in a subfolder. Try a radical crop in C1. You should be able to see it. It works for me.
Another C1 user unable to see any form of C1 adjustments in PSU. I have tried the above steps to no-avail. Have tried crops, extreme exposure adjustments, B&W etc. and nothing. I am wondering if this problem is related to Mac OS? Any other Mac users have this problem? My trial is expiring tomorrow and I just cannot purchase the software without seeing some form of my C1 adjustments.
I am a Mac user and it works for me - at least, crop, exposure, contrast - things not color related. It's definitely not a Mac problem. You may need to Verify the folder, if you haven't done that, or rebuild the thumbnails, but as long as I have the "include subfolders" box checked and I'm in the right folder, it works on my Mac. Sorry I can't be more helpful.

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 10 Apr 15 16:27

Paul C. wrote:
"You may need to Verify the folder, if you haven't done that, or rebuild the thumbnails, but as long as I have the "include subfolders" box checked and I'm in the right folder, it works on my Mac."

I have rebuilt the thumbnails every time and I am 99% sure that I included the sub-folders. Besides PSU sees the crops and that info is in a sub-folder. However, I am not sure how to verify about the sub-folder after the session has been created. Do you know?
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

hantayo49
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Apr 15 4:33

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by hantayo49 » 10 Apr 15 21:21

Stephen wrote:Paul C. wrote:
"You may need to Verify the folder, if you haven't done that, or rebuild the thumbnails, but as long as I have the "include subfolders" box checked and I'm in the right folder, it works on my Mac."

I have rebuilt the thumbnails every time and I am 99% sure that I included the sub-folders. Besides PSU sees the crops and that info is in a sub-folder. However, I am not sure how to verify about the sub-folder after the session has been created. Do you know?
Open the folders tab, right click on the sub-folder and select Verify Folder. It does nothing for me in picking up C1 edits. As you, I finally was able to see C1 Crops in PS BUT that is it. Sliding the exposure all the way to the left or right does not show up in PS as other significant adjustments. Also, I created the C1 edits Before importing into PS as well as C1 edits afterwards.

Where are your C1 COS files showing? For me it is Capture/CaptureOne/Settings83

hantayo49
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Apr 15 4:33

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by hantayo49 » 10 Apr 15 23:04

hantayo49 wrote:
Stephen wrote:Paul C. wrote:
"You may need to Verify the folder, if you haven't done that, or rebuild the thumbnails, but as long as I have the "include subfolders" box checked and I'm in the right folder, it works on my Mac."

I have rebuilt the thumbnails every time and I am 99% sure that I included the sub-folders. Besides PSU sees the crops and that info is in a sub-folder. However, I am not sure how to verify about the sub-folder after the session has been created. Do you know?
Open the folders tab, right click on the sub-folder and select Verify Folder. It does nothing for me in picking up C1 edits. As you, I finally was able to see C1 Crops in PS BUT that is it. Sliding the exposure all the way to the left or right does not show up in PS as other significant adjustments. Also, I created the C1 edits Before importing into PS as well as C1 edits afterwards.

Where are your C1 COS files showing? For me it is Capture/CaptureOne/Settings83
OK, figured out getting your C1 edits to show correctly in PS. Under Preferences, File Handling, File Handling Settings: SET CaptureOne edits support to Approximate. Evidently the setting Elementary only shows crops. 1 more day to decided if I want to use PS.
Attachments
C1 Setting.tiff
C1 Setting.tiff (119.78 KiB) Viewed 3772 times

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 11 Apr 15 12:12

@hantayo49
Incidentally, I could not find your tiff file attachment.

Please stay around. It would be good to have another C1 user here. If you ask idimager, you might be able to extend your trial. PSU is very powerful and might find a use even without being able to properly see your images. I am new to PSU and spent a long time getting all of my archive catalogued. Only now have I started to use it and I was shocked, because the correct viewing of edited images seemed to be such an obvious feature that I presumed everybody would need. Viewing edits worked well when I used C1 and Media Pro, but they are made by the same company and we now learn that the vital .cos files are proprietary, so that is perhaps understandable. However, I believe that PhaseOne has lost interest in Media Pro, so maybe they might consider releasing the "code" and start co-operating with other providers like PSU.
Capture OneScreenSnapz009.jpg
Capture OneScreenSnapz009.jpg (119.41 KiB) Viewed 3738 times
This screen shot shows the only change I made yesterday in C1 version 7, which made no difference. (I had changed "Auto Sync Sidecar XMP" from full Sync to Load and clicked on the box "Prefer Embedded XMP over Embedded IPTC"). Then today I started to verify the folders, however, I started at the top on the directory level before I realized that this was going to take ages. These few minutes appear to have corrected something at the directory level, which I cannot explain. Maybe just moved a bit or two? Anyway, since then, my test edits appear in PSU, although the colors are frankly quite awful. The test edits made a few days ago will not show up.

So partial success has been achieved. I will now see whether the colours improve with more tests, otherwise I will have to re-think my planned my workflow. I seemed quite obvious to use PSU as the starting point, but maybe it will not work that way.

Presumably more people (have needed?) and will need help getting PSU to talk to their image editors, so it would be most helpful - and save users countless hours trying to figure things out for themselves - if a configuration guide could be provided.
Last edited by Stephen on 11 Apr 15 20:52, edited 1 time in total.
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

HCS
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by HCS » 11 Apr 15 19:47

@hantayo49 and @Stephen

Do stick around guys, it's worth it. The response from the IDImager team is awesome and you do really have an effect on the course of the program. I know i had some back and forths with Hert about the way both Capture One and PhotoNinja handle the processing settings and voila, CO edits are now no longer dependent on a specific version of CO.

@Stephen, it does seem your perception of what should be showing from the edits in CO inside PSU is different from mine, or what is actually showing. Even approximation only shows the big changes, as explained by Hert earlier in this thread. Of course, you are free to raise a feature request in Mantis to have more edits shown. It's rather likely (see the above) that Hert will respond to that.

Stick with it, PSU is a DAM like no other regarding the feature set you get (for its price).

hantayo49
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Apr 15 4:33

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by hantayo49 » 13 Apr 15 4:54

HCS wrote:@hantayo49 and @Stephen

Do stick around guys, it's worth it. The response from the IDImager team is awesome and you do really have an effect on the course of the program. I know i had some back and forths with Hert about the way both Capture One and PhotoNinja handle the processing settings and voila, CO edits are now no longer dependent on a specific version of CO.

@Stephen, it does seem your perception of what should be showing from the edits in CO inside PSU is different from mine, or what is actually showing. Even approximation only shows the big changes, as explained by Hert earlier in this thread. Of course, you are free to raise a feature request in Mantis to have more edits shown. It's rather likely (see the above) that Hert will respond to that.

Stick with it, PSU is a DAM like no other regarding the feature set you get (for its price).
I really like the program but it expired the other day before I could fully test it. If I decide to buy PSU I'll likely do most/all editing in C1, export a high res jpeg and match the two in PSU. But the pairing in PSU seemed very hit and missing. At times it was creating 2 pairs. One with the jpeg as primary, the other with the RAW as primary. Almost looks like manually pairing the images is the way to go as the automatic pairing is too buggy. And I could not get pairing with tifs, pngs to work as well.

Hert
Posts: 6008
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Hert » 13 Apr 15 7:00

hantayo49 wrote:But the pairing in PSU seemed very hit and missing. At times it was creating 2 pairs. One with the jpeg as primary, the other with the RAW as primary.
Sorry, but that's technically impossible unless the pairs exist twice on the file system.
But probably you were confused because you saw both images of the version set together, once with the JPG in front and once with the RAW. Unless you're browsing through the catalog labels, you will see all images of version sets there where they apply.

For instance: you have a version set with a JPG with 2 stars and color label Red and a CR2 with 3 stars and color label Red; let's say that the RAW is the main version. This version set has an assigned label "Paris". When looking at the Paris collection then you'll see the main version (sub version under a mini-tab). When looking at Types->CR2 then you'll only see the RAW. When looking at Types->JPG then you'll see the JPG (would be odd if you saw the main version here wouldn't it). When looking at Ratings->3 stars then you'll see the RAW. Ratings->2 stars shows the JPG. When looking at ColorLabel->Red then you'll see both the RAW *and* the JPG...simply because they both have the Red color label. If the images are stored in the same folder and you'll go to that folder in FOLDERS then you'll see *both* versions. And that is because both files are in that folder. And if one image is stored in folder A and the other in folder B then visiting folder A will show image A and folder B shows image B.
PSU won't trick you by showing what's not there. Only in CATALOG->By Category will you see single instances of the version sets. And that is because, unlike folders, extensions, ratings, color labels, etc etc.... an assigned catalog label *always* applies to the full version set.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

hantayo49
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Apr 15 4:33

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by hantayo49 » 13 Apr 15 20:12

IDimager wrote:
hantayo49 wrote:But the pairing in PSU seemed very hit and missing. At times it was creating 2 pairs. One with the jpeg as primary, the other with the RAW as primary.
Only in CATALOG->By Category will you see single instances of the version sets. And that is because, unlike folders, extensions, ratings, color labels, etc etc.... an assigned catalog label *always* applies to the full version set.
Yes, I was only looking at the Folders and not Catalog. That removes an issue I was having for purchasing the software.

Thanks

tstoddard
Posts: 578
Joined: 07 Sep 12 12:51

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by tstoddard » 14 Apr 15 18:08

hantayo49 wrote:Only in CATALOG->By Category will you see single instances of the version sets.
Hert,

What about portfolio collections? If I'm not mistaken, they apply to entire version sets as well. I wish they didn't. Am I mistaken?
Tom Stoddard

Mike Buckley
Posts: 1194
Joined: 10 Jul 08 14:18

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Mike Buckley » 14 Apr 15 18:53

IDimager wrote:Only in CATALOG->By Category will you see single instances of the version sets.
When browsing (as opposed to searching), single instances of the version sets will also be displayed when using the Catalog mode:
By Portfolio
By Color Label
By File Type if there is only one file of that file type in the version set
By Catalog States>>Version Sets (possibly other Catalog States, as I didn't check all of them)
By Version Placeholder

All of that makes sense to me.

hantayo49
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Apr 15 4:33

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by hantayo49 » 17 Apr 15 4:13

HCS wrote:
Do stick around guys, it's worth it.
Being you asked so nice, decided to buy a license. Another C1 user. The program is the slickest DAM since the demise of Aperture.

HCS
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by HCS » 17 Apr 15 20:34

hantayo49 wrote:
HCS wrote:
Do stick around guys, it's worth it.
Being you asked so nice, decided to buy a license. Another C1 user. The program is the slickest DAM since the demise of Aperture.
It actually was even before its demise, but you probably were too busy with Aperture to notice :D :D :D

Stephen
Posts: 658
Joined: 01 Oct 14 10:15

Re: Capture One Edits

Post by Stephen » 27 Apr 15 17:24

@Admin
Is colour rendering in PSU of external edits (in this case Capture One) "as good as it can get" or do you see any chance of improvement? I have posted samples in Mantis and I am urgently trying to find a solution. Thanks
Never say never change, but using Mac since 2005. Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2605. I endorse the interoperability of files between applications and systems.

Post Reply