Problem after applying "GEO Tag from GPX file" batch

Post Reply
Alfons
Posts: 41
Joined: 03 Mar 10 19:05

Problem after applying "GEO Tag from GPX file" batch

Post by Alfons » 19 Feb 15 21:28

I applied the "GEO Tag from GPX file batch" to some images yesterday. After launching PS today, I now see the below error message when selecting any GEO tagged image in my catalog. When selecting "Display on map" I always see the Statue of Liberty, although the correct coordinates are stored with the images. Any idea what went wrong and how to correct that?

Thanks and best regards,

Alfons
Attachments
Unbenannt.PNG
Unbenannt.PNG (75.28 KiB) Viewed 2942 times

KeesdH
Posts: 35
Joined: 26 Jun 08 19:53

Re: Problem after applying "GEO Tag from GPX file" batch

Post by KeesdH » 20 Feb 15 8:22

I experience the exact same issue since a few days and will file a bug report in Mantis.

Hert
Posts: 6142
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Problem after applying "GEO Tag from GPX file" batch

Post by Hert » 20 Feb 15 12:39

It looks like Google has changed something in their API. A fix is under investigation.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Paul Harris
Posts: 105
Joined: 31 Oct 06 5:37
Location: Raleigh, NC USA

Re: Problem after applying "GEO Tag from GPX file" batch

Post by Paul Harris » 21 Feb 15 18:55

I, too, am experiencing the same problem. Workflow brought to a halt. Hopefully, it's an easy fix.

Hert
Posts: 6142
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Problem after applying "GEO Tag from GPX file" batch

Post by Hert » 21 Feb 15 19:30

Google released an update of their. Maps API that broke compatibility in Windows Explorer. Update to the newest release of PSU (2066).
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply