Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post Reply
Tellef
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Dec 14 20:14

Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by Tellef » 12 Dec 14 20:17

Anybody who has managed to get a good workflow including Capture one as the raw converter/editor together with Photo Supreme?
Last edited by DirkS on 12 Dec 14 21:50, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Fix typo in title

peter wijn
Posts: 45
Joined: 24 Oct 11 19:55

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by peter wijn » 13 Dec 14 15:58

I tried, I loved the processing and results.
However, COP couldn't open all my photos (NEF's) in my database, that's where I stopped looking.
I was planning to work in one Session in COP, and making jpegs along the NEF and import these as 'show' versions in Supreme.
I understand in the newest version of Supreme, this should not be nescessary.

HCS
Posts: 147
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by HCS » 13 Dec 14 18:45

Tellef wrote:Anybody who has managed to get a good workflow including Capture one as the raw converter/editor together with Photo Supreme?
I do. It's rather simple for me (PSU v3 and CO8 on a Mac):
1. import images into PSU.
2. select and rate images in PSU.
3. "send" selects to CO8 with external program in PSU (button top right). CO98 needs to be opened in session mode.
4. edit images in CO8, output if necessary for purposes other than cataloging.
5. in PSU, if so desired, rebuild thumbs to reflect edits in CO8.

Done!

Tellef
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Dec 14 20:14

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by Tellef » 14 Dec 14 21:40

Works almost - did not find the rebuild thumbs feature at first.
Thanks for the help!

But there is quite a difference in colors etc in the PS preview compared to that in C1, even if I have chosen the best File handling setting for C1 in the prefs of PS.
So the best is to do all exports from C1 and only use PS for cataloguing purposes - ?

Another question: Do anybody know how to handle variants produced in C1 - how to get them into PS?

HCS
Posts: 147
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by HCS » 15 Dec 14 19:27

Tellef wrote:Works almost - did not find the rebuild thumbs feature at first.
Yeah, it's not that obvious, the context menu is one place.
Tellef wrote:But there is quite a difference in colors etc in the PS preview compared to that in C1, even if I have chosen the best File handling setting for C1 in the prefs of PS.
Well, for starters, PSU is just approximating the result in CO, but it should be close. For better colour accuracy you'd have to turn on colour management for thumbnails in the preferences.
Tellef wrote:So the best is to do all exports from C1 and only use PS for cataloguing purposes - ?
Not sure it's the best, but it works for me. I don't see why you'd have a duplicate jpeg file, if just for better preview in cataloging.
Tellef wrote:Another question: Do anybody know how to handle variants produced in C1 - how to get them into PS?
I've never tried this, but for phase one's own media pro you'd have to promote the variant in CO for it to show up. This may actually work for PSU as well. I'd be interested to know if you find out.

Tellef
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Dec 14 20:14

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by Tellef » 16 Dec 14 7:00

Yes, promoting a variant in CO makes that variant the one that is visible in PS after rebuilding the thumbnail. But only one variant is visible in PS.

HCS
Posts: 147
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by HCS » 16 Dec 14 21:56

Tellef wrote:Yes, promoting a variant in CO makes that variant the one that is visible in PS after rebuilding the thumbnail. But only one variant is visible in PS.
Great to know!

To get all versions supported, file a feature request in mantis (http://mantis.idimager.com/login_page.php), i'll support it (even though i don't currently use it).

Tellef
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Dec 14 20:14

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by Tellef » 15 Feb 15 14:11

Another issue: If I move an image edited with C1 to another folder - doing this inside Photo Supreme so the catalogue knows it has happened - will not move edits as well, as the edits reside in the .cos-file inside a CaptureOne-folder inside the original folder where the raw file originally was located.

Hert
Posts: 15922
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by Hert » 15 Feb 15 14:22

PSU knows about cos files and should keep them together when copying, moving, deleting the raw files. Are you sure it doesn't do that?
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Maczero
Posts: 22
Joined: 08 Apr 14 14:35
Location: Scotland

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by Maczero » 16 Feb 15 17:19

HCS wrote:
Tellef wrote:Anybody who has managed to get a good workflow including Capture one as the raw converter/editor together with Photo Supreme?
I do. It's rather simple for me (PSU v3 and CO8 on a Mac):
1. import images into PSU.
2. select and rate images in PSU.
3. "send" selects to CO8 with external program in PSU (button top right). CO98 needs to be opened in session mode.
4. edit images in CO8, output if necessary for purposes other than cataloging.
5. in PSU, if so desired, rebuild thumbs to reflect edits in CO8.

Done!
I wish it was that simple, but I can't even see an approximation of the changes to an image made in C1 8 (session mode) when I follow the same workflow (I have tried making an image B&W, which should make changes easy to spot). I have turned on CaptureOne edits support in the File Handling section of Preferences and I have rebuilt the thumbnail after editing in C1.

I am confused about how to make this work.

Andrew

PS. The cos files are all in a Settings 81 subfolder of the CaptureOne subfolder in the original image folder

HCS
Posts: 147
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by HCS » 18 Feb 15 21:56

@ Maczero
I can't say for sure, but a few things to verify.

1. is your CO in session mode? If not, open a session and then send the images again.
2. are you editing the main version in CO? If not, promote the version you've edited and try again in PSU.

If you did all this and still it fails for the basic edits (e.g. B&W, severe crop), raise a ticket in Mantis, because then something is wrong.

Maczero
Posts: 22
Joined: 08 Apr 14 14:35
Location: Scotland

Re: Workflow Capture one --> Photosupreme --> Capture one

Post by Maczero » 20 Feb 15 0:04

Hi HCS

A compact/repair database seems to have sorted whatever the problem was. Thanks

Post Reply