Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post Reply
Larry56
Posts: 418
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Larry56 » 20 Nov 14 20:33

I hope someone can explain this.

I have a RAW file that I've imported into Lightroom. While in lightroom I've done some developing and exported a jpg.

I then went back to PS3 and Verified the folder. I checked to apply versioning. When done there are now two thumbnails showing the same RAW file name and the jpg version. It appears that one of the RAW files is one that I'd applied some minor developing, making lighter and sharper. When I go to my folder there is just one RAW and one jpg file, not two. Why do I have two thumbnails with versioning?

Since this is my first attempt and using Lightroom/PS combination I'm a little lost on what's happened and what I need to do to adjust my workflow.

Thanks in advance.

HCS
Posts: 154
Joined: 19 Feb 14 22:08

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by HCS » 20 Nov 14 21:29

Hert will join and explain this, but i guess the second raw file isn't really a raw file, but LR's own preview that PSU is absorbing.

jstartin
Posts: 447
Joined: 23 Aug 06 13:47
Location: UK

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by jstartin » 21 Nov 14 0:02

Jim (Photo Supreme: AMD Quad-Core A8-5500 Accelerated Processor 3.2 GHz; internal AMD Radeon™ HD7560D; 4GB DDR3 SDRAM; Win10x64)

Larry56
Posts: 418
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Larry56 » 21 Nov 14 20:14

Jstartin, I looked at your link and would guess that has something to do with it.

Except, cr2 and jpg are both in the same folder. I also looked at the file properties in Info pane and all for "copies" are shown in the same folder.

I destroyed the version set and then had just two files, jpg and cr2. I then applied version again and ended up with two sets of the cr2/jpg versions again.

So I'm still confused how I end up with two version sets.

tstoddard
Posts: 583
Joined: 07 Sep 12 12:51

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by tstoddard » 21 Nov 14 20:25

Larry,

A screen shot would be very helpful. I'm not sure if I understand exactly what you are describing.
Larry56 wrote: I then applied version again and ended up with two sets of the cr2/jpg versions again.
Do you mean that you have 2 thumbnails each with two tabs or do you mean that you have 4 thumbnails? And, when you say "applied version", what do you mean? If you have two thumbnails with two tabs each, that is by design. Also, make sure to reload (Ctl+R) after your import or version detection process is complete to make sure the thumbnails get refreshed properly.

I'm sorry if you know all of this already, I'm just not certain based on your description of the issue.
Tom Stoddard

Larry56
Posts: 418
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Larry56 » 22 Nov 14 6:58

Sorry for confusing everyone. Let me start over.

I have some cr2 RAW files already imported in PS and then I go to LR5 where I select one to export to a jpg after developing.

I then go to PS and Verify folder. PS displays the two files. One a cr2 and one jpg. I then select both files and right click->Versions-.Version Selected Files. The two are combined to one thumbnail showing they have been versioned. When I hit Ctrl-R the screen refreshes and there are now two sets. Below is a screen shot of the two with the yellow label. Clicking on the 1 in either of those thumbnails shows the jpg file.

One of the changes was that after developing I cropped before exporting. Could that have something to do with it?

I hope that is clearer.

Thanks....
Attachments
Afer versioning.png
Afer versioning.png (178.26 KiB) Viewed 3832 times

lippe
Posts: 1731
Joined: 12 Aug 06 12:26
Location: Wondelgem (Belgium)

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by lippe » 22 Nov 14 14:33

The screenshot is not from the 'Show More... > From this Version Set Ctrl+Alt+V' ?
Photo Supreme V3, LR6, FPV, PSE14 - vaio i5 @ 2.5GHz + 8GB , 850 EVO 500GB - WD 1TB - Windows 10 Pro 64 bits- DS216play - EOS 600D

Mike Buckley
Posts: 4561
Joined: 10 Jul 08 14:18

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Mike Buckley » 22 Nov 14 14:37

What command is implemented by using Ctr+R? What view are you displaying the thumbnails in (folder, category, last import, etc)?

Mke
Posts: 479
Joined: 15 Jun 14 15:39

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Mke » 22 Nov 14 15:38

This might be related to a bug that I've just filed on Mantis (2652). Video at https://www.wuala.com/mbriggs/PSU1/dupl ... BtwrC3qEre

Hert
Posts: 21462
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Hert » 22 Nov 14 16:19

Your video shows correct behavior...there are two files on the file system and both are shown.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Mke
Posts: 479
Joined: 15 Jun 14 15:39

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Mke » 22 Nov 14 16:51

Yes, you're right - I inadvertently clicked on the file number without realising it!

Larry56
Posts: 418
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: Duplicate files in browser after LR use

Post by Larry56 » 22 Nov 14 17:30

Sorry, I forgot to say this is in Windows and in Folder view.

Ctrl-R is the Windows refresh keyboard shortcut.

Post Reply