Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Larry56
Posts: 385
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by Larry56 » 18 Nov 14 21:32

I have signed up for Lightroom 5 Cloud (cheapest way at the moment to give myself an extended trial) to process my RAW files but am confused on how it works with PS3.

I have LR set up under PS3 Options. With a RAW file selected I click on LR in toolbar and LR opens but it doesn't open that specific file in Develop but opens the Library and even then the specific file is not displayed. I was expecting it to open in LR under Develop mode. Was I wrong in my expectations or perhaps I don't have some setting enabled?

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 835
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by weidmic » 18 Nov 14 22:22

Hi Larry,

unfortunately there is still no way to go around the "import dialog" in LR
Adobe made it impossible to access the images in LR directly.

Regards,
Michael
PSUServer 5.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

peter wijn
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Oct 11 19:55

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by peter wijn » 14 Dec 14 22:22

?

I was quite sure to have tested this...
I was quite sure that it worked... that I opened a photo directly from PSU in LR5 and was able to adapt the corrections made.
But now I doesn't, and opens the importdialog...

Well, this indicates I am a bad tester :(...
... or there is some setting which I changed... ?

Hert
Posts: 6251
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by Hert » 15 Dec 14 10:24

As far as I know, Lightroom will always open the Import Dialog. Even worse...when a file is passed to Lightroom that is already in its catalog then it will open the Import Dialog to do nothing. To me it looks as if they've not thought out very well how passed files are handled.
Also report this to Adobe so that they know about it.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 835
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by weidmic » 15 Dec 14 17:38

Hert is absolutely right - the file handling is a nightmare in this regard.
I believe this behavior will not change in the near future, a lot of people complaining about it for years... Adobe wants to have other software out of "their" workflow whenever possible
PSUServer 5.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

lmogens
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Dec 14 10:20

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by lmogens » 15 Dec 14 21:40

DxO Optics 10 can export a tiff or a jpeg to Lightroom, where it will appear ready for editing without user intervention, i.e. the usual import dialog in LR is bypassed. A plugin for LR coming with DxO Optics handles that.

This is not the same as directing LR to go to work on a raw file, but it indicates that LR might be more open to the world than suggested here, warranting further investigation.

I do not have an intimate knowledge of the inner workings of LR, but it uses SQLite just like PS, so things could prove to be really simple to implement.

Edit: Just searched,... it appears that a guy by the name of Rob Cole has developed a File Listener plugin for LR/Windows. It will open files ready for editing in LR, whether new to LR or pre-existing. Seems it can be done.

DirkS
moderator
Posts: 284
Joined: 25 May 08 14:28
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by DirkS » 15 Dec 14 22:45

lmogens wrote:Edit: Just searched,... it appears that a guy by the name of Rob Cole has developed a File Listener plugin for LR/Windows. It will open files ready for editing in LR, whether new to LR or pre-existing. Seems it can be done.
Interesting. Added plugin to LR5, then added 'Lightroom File Accessor.bat' as an external program in PSU.
If I select a new image (not yet imported in LR), the plugin will ask if it needs to be imported.
If it's already imported the image is select in the Library.
Only seems to work when LR is already started, though.

Gr.
Dirk.
Problems searching the forum? Try Google Site Search by adding 'site:forum.idimager.com' to a standard Google search.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 835
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by weidmic » 16 Dec 14 1:21

lmogens

Now that is C O O L
Thanks for this very helpful tip...
PSUServer 5.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

lmogens
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Dec 14 10:20

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by lmogens » 16 Dec 14 9:00

Thank you, I'm glad to be of service.

peter wijn
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Oct 11 19:55

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by peter wijn » 16 Dec 14 10:03

... this is going to be tested :)
thanks!

(something similar availlable for the other platform, Mac OS? I'll check.)

Mike Buckley
Posts: 1194
Joined: 10 Jul 08 14:18

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by Mike Buckley » 16 Dec 14 14:50

Yes, this is very handy. Thank you!

peter wijn
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Oct 11 19:55

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by peter wijn » 18 Dec 14 10:46

I don't understand what Rob is saying about Mac, does it work?

On windows 7 It works very well with Lightroom 5 and Photo Supreme, version 2.
As DirkS indicated. thanks a lot.

DirkS
moderator
Posts: 284
Joined: 25 May 08 14:28
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by DirkS » 18 Dec 14 12:19

peter wijn wrote:I don't understand what Rob is saying about Mac, does it work?
The plugin has been tested on both mac / windows.
For Windows he provides the 'sendto with batches' mechanism to get the files from the operating system to the plugin.
For Mac this part is missing.

Gr.
Dirk.
Problems searching the forum? Try Google Site Search by adding 'site:forum.idimager.com' to a standard Google search.

peter wijn
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Oct 11 19:55

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by peter wijn » 18 Dec 14 12:42

sorry, suffering severe computer analfabetismus I don't understand what this implies.
Does this mean you can't open (find) files in Ligthroom by selecting them in Photo Supreme and applying the Lightroom File Accessor.bat?

Like just appeared succesful in Windows.
(I am considering an OS transition, to get a bit more from my D800 photos in less time)

DirkS
moderator
Posts: 284
Joined: 25 May 08 14:28
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Opening RAW in Lightroom 5

Post by DirkS » 18 Dec 14 13:23

peter wijn wrote:Does this mean you can't open (find) files in Ligthroom by selecting them in Photo Supreme and applying the Lightroom File Accessor.bat?
Like just appeared succesful in Windows.
On a Mac the .bat file doesn't work. Somebody has to build that bit for the Mac.
It shouldn't be too hard, but that's easy for me to say, since I have no knowledge whatsoever of automating tasks on a Mac :)

Gr.
Dirk.
Problems searching the forum? Try Google Site Search by adding 'site:forum.idimager.com' to a standard Google search.

Post Reply