Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post Reply
gcoupe
Posts: 244
Joined: 16 Mar 05 19:29
Location: Heelweg, The Netherlands

Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post by gcoupe » 14 Feb 14 9:49

If you use PSU together with Lightroom (preferably version 5.3) and use DNG files in your workflow, then I'm asking for help.

I'm seeing that LR5 does not seem to detect when DNG files have had their metadata edited by PSU, and does not flag such files as having been changed on disk. See Mantis issue 0001979.

Possible causes include the DNG implementation used in the Nokia 1020 to produce the files, so I'm asking if other people are seeing the same thing with other DNG implementations.
Geoff Coupe
--------------
Photo Supreme /Windows 10 Pro 64 bits + Windows Home Server 2011 = DAM

lnh
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Jul 06 22:05

Re: Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post by lnh » 14 Feb 14 23:58

Geoff,

Don't have Lightroom 5.x, but did the following test with what I do have...
1) Generate DNG in DxO Optics Pro (it can generate them, but can't read them)
2) Use exiftool to add some keywords to the DNG
3) Add the DNG to a PSU database; Geocode/Reverse Geocode; add another label; add copyright & CC license terms in PSU
4) Add that file into LR 4.x. All keywords and geocode data are intact. Add another keyword in Lightroom.
5) Go back to PSU and update the metadata manually. PSU didn't automatically recognize changes made in LR.

All the metadata carried through at each step along the way.

gcoupe
Posts: 244
Joined: 16 Mar 05 19:29
Location: Heelweg, The Netherlands

Re: Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post by gcoupe » 15 Feb 14 9:05

In step (4), do you mean that you imported it into LR? If so, then that is not an issue. Imports work fine. The issue is that once the images are in LR's Catalog, then LR5 is VERY slow (like, hours) at picking up on external changes to metadata in DNG files.

And in step (5), I assume that you had LR set to write out XMP metadata automatically into your images? By default, it just holds them in the Catalog. Also, I don't believe that PSU (unlike IDI) automatically flags external metadata changes. I always verify the relevant folders in PSU to get it to flag that metadata has changed.
Geoff Coupe
--------------
Photo Supreme /Windows 10 Pro 64 bits + Windows Home Server 2011 = DAM

lnh
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Jul 06 22:05

Re: Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post by lnh » 19 Feb 14 4:53

Step (4) is an import. If I then go back to PSU and make a change to metadata, I need to manually update in LR for it to appear (LR sets a flag that there is a change). In LR, the metadata automatically updates into the file. I believe you're right about PSU not flagging a change automatically, but also "verify" to get any changes back into PSU. To me LR is a PITA and just wish you could use it like a photo editor in a similar way to Photoshop. It's only real utility to me is its updated camera raw as my Photoshop license purchases stopped with CS5 and have no plans on joining the CC. I don't use a DNG workflow so this was only a test on my end.

Hert
Posts: 6255
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post by Hert » 19 Feb 14 13:49

I believe you're right about PSU not flagging a change automatically
Just for the record and slightly off topic;
Geoff did extensive testing on this one and I'd like to point out that Lightroom isn't picking up the changes (fast enough) and that this is in no way related to PhotoSupreme.
http://bugs.idimager.com/view.php?id=1979

Geoff also posted a link in the Mantis ticket to the Adobe discussion:
http://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop ... _dng_files
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

gcoupe
Posts: 244
Joined: 16 Mar 05 19:29
Location: Heelweg, The Netherlands

Re: Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post by gcoupe » 28 Mar 14 19:28

An Adobe employee has now confirmed that this is a bug in LR5, and it has been reported to the engineering team (presumably for fixing).
Geoff Coupe
--------------
Photo Supreme /Windows 10 Pro 64 bits + Windows Home Server 2011 = DAM

Hert
Posts: 6255
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Do You Use PSU With Lightroom and DNG Files?

Post by Hert » 30 Mar 14 18:40

Thanks for the update Geoff. Good that Adobe is picking this up.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply