Printing is driving me nuts!

Post Reply
davidg
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Dec 07 7:57
Location: Cambridge UK

Printing is driving me nuts!

Post by davidg » 14 Dec 13 13:43

Please can someone tell me how I can control printing of images in Photo Supreme? I cannot see anything about print in the options, and nothing on the GUI.

When I select an image thumbnail and use Ctrl+P, it opens my Windows Print dialog with titlebar showing 'Contact Sheet 1.5x1.5 (20)'.

What I need is some way to control the size and layout of the images before starting the operation!

(PS: this should be in the online help!)

David
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 / Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.40GHz, 8.0 GB RAM, Intel HD Graphics 4000 / IDimager V5.1.1.7-ProSL
Serif PagePlus X6 / GIMP / Nikon D50 + Tamron 18-250 DiII

Hert
Posts: 6831
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Printing is driving me nuts!

Post by Hert » 14 Dec 13 14:23

Hi David,
Custom sizes are not available.
You can click the Print button in the main toolbar for some predefined print sizes.

Hert
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

fbungarz
Posts: 1686
Joined: 08 Dec 06 5:03
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Printing is driving me nuts!

Post by fbungarz » 15 Dec 13 16:25

Hi Hert,
is it possible perhaps to make PSU use the old IDI templates? Is it possible to load those? I have tons of very useful IDI custom templates where metadata get printed with the photos. Any chance of using them???
Thanks,
Frank

davidg
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Dec 07 7:57
Location: Cambridge UK

Re: Printing is driving me nuts!

Post by davidg » 15 Dec 13 17:24

IDimager wrote:You can click the Print button in the main toolbar for some predefined print sizes.
Ah...right in front of my nose but I couldn't see it!

Thank you.

D
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 / Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.40GHz, 8.0 GB RAM, Intel HD Graphics 4000 / IDimager V5.1.1.7-ProSL
Serif PagePlus X6 / GIMP / Nikon D50 + Tamron 18-250 DiII

Hert
Posts: 6831
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Printing is driving me nuts!

Post by Hert » 15 Dec 13 17:25

Yes you can. Just copy your templates to the print templates folder.

Hert
This is a user-to-user forum. If you need product support then please send a message

Post Reply