GPS Coordinates

Post Reply
jcldl
Posts: 32
Joined: 07 Apr 10 18:16

GPS Coordinates

Post by jcldl » 23 Dec 12 9:35

Some of my pictures have no GPS coordinates in the "image detail technical, GPS coordinates". I tried to enter these coordinates manually but I can't. Is there a way to do that? I can enter city, state... but not GPS coordinates.
Thanks for your help.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 835
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by weidmic » 23 Dec 12 9:38

The easiest way to do this would be with a software like Geosetter or something else.
PSUServer 5.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

jcldl
Posts: 32
Joined: 07 Apr 10 18:16

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by jcldl » 23 Dec 12 9:47

Yes I know I use geosetter foe reverse geocoding. But I am in Photo Supreme and using it would be easier.

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 835
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by weidmic » 23 Dec 12 10:07

As a workaround you could use a temporary label - in the details you can enter the coordinates.

Just add the label, sync and then remove the label and sync...
I am not aware of any better way
PSUServer 5.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Hert
Posts: 6142
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by Hert » 23 Dec 12 11:30

I think using a 3rd party application like Geosetter is easier than using odd workarounds for geotagging.

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Paul Harris
Posts: 105
Joined: 31 Oct 06 5:37
Location: Raleigh, NC USA

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by Paul Harris » 23 Dec 12 15:44

IDimager wrote:I think using a 3rd party application like Geosetter is easier than using odd workarounds for geotagging.

Hert
I agree, in principal, but for often used locations, geocoding with the label assignment kills two birds with one stone and can save a lot of time. For one ofs, Geosetter would be preferable to assign/unassign a temporary label.

Paul

ketsko
Posts: 37
Joined: 28 Dec 10 0:31

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by ketsko » 24 Dec 12 0:51

By the way, can PSU display UTM coordinates? Widely used for many purposes, but I can't seem to fins an option in PSU.

Ketil

Hert
Posts: 6142
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by Hert » 24 Dec 12 2:00

No and utm is also not commonly used in photography.

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

ketsko
Posts: 37
Joined: 28 Dec 10 0:31

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by ketsko » 24 Dec 12 16:00

But many of us use photographs for purposes where UTM would be useful. Still, I understand that it may be complicated to include and the demand is perhaps limited.

Ketil

Hert
Posts: 6142
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by Hert » 24 Dec 12 17:14

I too can imagine a group that would benefit from UTM dates (aerial photography for instance). However like you said: the demand is limited. There are a few tools out there that probably offer conversions to UTM.

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

andy@damroundup.com
Posts: 109
Joined: 13 Apr 08 19:54
Location: Boston, MA USA

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by andy@damroundup.com » 25 Dec 12 17:49

Just curious - has geosetter corrected the "issue" with how images are selected/opened in the software? I used to use Idi5 and Geosetter with a drag/drop from IDI to Geo. When I did this, it used to load ALL the photos from the folder instead of just the selected items from Idi - the selected items remained selected.. but one wrong move and bam - the selection is now gone. This to me is another reason to offer GPS within the application - a nice map, simple drag/drop to the map and reverse geo to set location fields, icon on the thumbs to show geo data is set.
Check out our detailed DAM reviews at http://www.DAMRoundup.com
Custom designed books for publication or personal enjoyment - http://www.JingotheCat.com

Tom
Posts: 137
Joined: 05 Dec 05 15:23
Location: Estonia

Re: GPS Coordinates

Post by Tom » 25 Dec 12 22:28

ketsko wrote:By the way, can PSU display UTM coordinates? Widely used for many purposes, but I can't seem to fins an option in PSU.
Ketil
There is no sense IMHO to use any other coordinate system for geotagging images in DAMs but the Lat-Long system. It is universal and provides for accurate presentation of locations while migrating to other platforms/softwares.

But I suppose that you can elaborate your own XMP tags for UTM and recalculate the lat-long values using a 3rd party software and PhotoSupreme scripting. Just guessing.

Toomas

Post Reply