Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

MikeA01730
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Sep 11 22:52

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by MikeA01730 » 09 Oct 12 17:04

MikeP,

Thanks for the info.

Mike

vonkske
Posts: 32
Joined: 21 Oct 07 16:01
Location: belgium

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by vonkske » 16 Oct 12 10:56

To integrate the catalog from IDi5 pro, I followed the steps Hert described. It's not a big succes...
A whole bunch of items are missing in the new catalog. (ie the whole year 2010 is containing 4 hits where there are +900 of them).
Some labels are present without corresponding photo's ( ie Spain < Salamanca is showing up but quantity in the catalog is 0 though there are 165 images under item Salamanca)

I have a backup from the original Idi5 catalog.
Help for these problems is very welcome.
Kind regards,
Leo

Dipak
Posts: 262
Joined: 04 Jan 06 21:22
Location: Saginaw, MI. USA

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Dipak » 28 Oct 12 5:41

I tried to copy catalog form v5 pro. Opening PSU tells me Catalog is too old. Create new and try again. I do not have that option as I lost my PC to Power surge and that's the only Backup I have form 2011.
BTW, I am trying PSU trial and I think it is more intuitive and easy to use. Not too many different windows open to accomplish the same thing. Of-course I just tried it for 30 minutes but I think I will like providing I can use my old Catalog.

Hert
Posts: 5873
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Hert » 28 Oct 12 10:58

Supreme can only convert a database that comes from the latest IDimager version. You can download that version from the Control Panel at https://cp.idimager.com

Hope that helps
Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

InTheFlow
Posts: 58
Joined: 03 Jun 08 21:14

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by InTheFlow » 29 Oct 12 7:07

Dipak wrote:I tried to copy catalog form v5 pro. Opening PSU tells me Catalog is too old. Create new and try again. I do not have that option as I lost my PC to Power surge and that's the only Backup I have form 2011.
BTW, I am trying PSU trial and I think it is more intuitive and easy to use. Not too many different windows open to accomplish the same thing. Of-course I just tried it for 30 minutes but I think I will like providing I can use my old Catalog.
Dipak, try doing this:
  • Install v5 pro again (when you d/l it from your control panel you'll get the latest version.)
  • Restore your backup into v5 pro.
  • Do the catalog maintenance functions of v5.
  • Export a backup of the database.
  • Now, follow the steps Hert has provided in another thread for importing your database.
Keep in mind while it is converting to a PS database, that it will take a while. It might even tell you that the program is 'Not Responding'. Just minimize it and do something else.

blinkit0
moderator
Posts: 72
Joined: 30 May 06 2:30
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by blinkit0 » 22 Nov 12 2:15

When trying to open my V5 DB in PSU 64 I get the following error
division by zero.JPG
division by zero.JPG (28.3 KiB) Viewed 5527 times
Prior to copying the DB I was compacting the catalogue DB in V5 when my machine crashed.

The DB opens fine in V5 but I get the error only when I try to open it in PSU

I am running PSU 64 in windows 8

Any help is welcome!
Juan
Juan C

Hert
Posts: 5873
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Hert » 22 Nov 12 10:24

Juan, I would do a compact in V5 first. That will tell you if the database file is healthy or not.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

blinkit0
moderator
Posts: 72
Joined: 30 May 06 2:30
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by blinkit0 » 22 Nov 12 14:30

IDimager wrote:Juan, I would do a compact in V5 first. That will tell you if the database file is healthy or not.
Heart, I already tried that several times. Same result.
Juan C

Mike Buckley
Posts: 1194
Joined: 10 Jul 08 14:18

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by Mike Buckley » 22 Nov 12 14:47

Juan,

I assume you have a backup copy of your V5 database that was made prior to when you had the failed compact. Try using that to migrate to Supreme.

blinkit0
moderator
Posts: 72
Joined: 30 May 06 2:30
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by blinkit0 » 22 Nov 12 20:54

Mike Buckley wrote:Juan,

I assume you have a backup copy of your V5 database that was made prior to when you had the failed compact. Try using that to migrate to Supreme.
Mike,
I get the same results.

Hert, see PM
Juan C

blinkit0
moderator
Posts: 72
Joined: 30 May 06 2:30
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues when migrating from IDimager V5 to Photo Supreme

Post by blinkit0 » 22 Nov 12 21:10

I tried using PSU 32 and get a different error
accessviolation.JPG
accessviolation.JPG (27.1 KiB) Viewed 5479 times
Juan
Juan C

Post Reply