Portfolios

Post Reply
JimiV
Posts: 100
Joined: 25 Feb 06 19:17
Contact:

Portfolios

Post by JimiV » 19 Sep 12 10:24

OK, so maybe I can use portfolios as I was using Virtual Collections. But am I missing something about workflow with them?

I have TOC and Pending Portfolios imported from IDI.
I marked them as favorites
I'm in a folder and want to add an image to the TOC portfolio. It seems I can't just drag and drop that image on the favorite?
So I have to:
1. add image to Image Basket
2. change catalog view to 'by Portfolio'
3. then drag image into the correct portfolio?
4. then return to folder of images I was viewing.

Am I correct in thinking that a simple drag and drop has been replaced by a 4 step process?
IDimager Pro 5x
Bibble Pro 5x
PhotoMechanic, Lightroom 3x
Canon stuff

mphillips
Posts: 236
Joined: 31 May 07 12:02
Location: Parkwood,Johannesburg,South Africa

Re: Portfolios

Post by mphillips » 19 Sep 12 10:35

Hi JimV

Yes - you are correct

Regards

MikeP
Mike Phillips
http://www.mikeandmorag.co.za
D800, CNX2, Supreme

JimiV
Posts: 100
Joined: 25 Feb 06 19:17
Contact:

Re: Portfolios

Post by JimiV » 19 Sep 12 11:22

You know, I like a lot some of what I see in PSU. If they had added those features to IDI, it would have rocked.

But I simply can not believe they took the most powerful DAM product out there and killed half the stuff that made it unique. I'm not happy at all about this.

Have I not found support for Workspaces, or is that gone? Dual Monitors?
IDimager Pro 5x
Bibble Pro 5x
PhotoMechanic, Lightroom 3x
Canon stuff

george
Posts: 213
Joined: 24 Jun 07 15:57
Location: USA

Re: Portfolios

Post by george » 20 Sep 12 0:27

JimiV wrote:Have I not found support for Workspaces, or is that gone? Dual Monitors?
Both gone, sadly.
George

rNeil
Posts: 25
Joined: 11 Dec 09 9:16
Location: Monmouth, Oregon, USA

Re: Portfolios

Post by rNeil » 20 Sep 12 1:08

No Workspaces, no multiple monitors, no file management, versioning seriously reduced, labeling capability seriously reduced, a number of drag & drop actions turned into 4 or 5 manual step tasks ... yea, sadly ...

Neil
R Neil Haugen
rNeilPhotog.com
MyPhotoMentor.com
Haugensgalleri.com

andy@damroundup.com
Posts: 109
Joined: 13 Apr 08 19:54
Location: Boston, MA USA

Re: Portfolios

Post by andy@damroundup.com » 20 Sep 12 1:28

I didn't realize how dependent I had become on the second monitor until it was no longer available.. perhaps something that will return down the road as I feel it is quite useful.
Check out our detailed DAM reviews at http://www.DAMRoundup.com
Custom designed books for publication or personal enjoyment - http://www.JingotheCat.com

Hert
Posts: 5863
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Portfolios

Post by Hert » 20 Sep 12 1:39

labeling capability seriously reduced


What made you conclude that?
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Jesperben
Posts: 48
Joined: 02 Jul 11 8:07
Location: Odense, Denmark

Re: Portfolios

Post by Jesperben » 20 Sep 12 7:52

I dont understand your remark on monitors? It seems to use both my monitors?
Trying to get a lot of old pictures out to the family

Hert
Posts: 5863
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Portfolios

Post by Hert » 20 Sep 12 10:04

Jesperben wrote:I dont understand your remark on monitors? It seems to use both my monitors?
It will use a dual monitor setup when the monitors are configured as a single monitor (stretched). But you can't use two monitors when they are configured as two individual monitors.

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

tstoddard
Posts: 578
Joined: 07 Sep 12 12:51

Re: Portfolios

Post by tstoddard » 20 Sep 12 12:22

Hert/IDimager wrote:
labeling capability seriously reduced


What made you conclude that?
I would agree, unless I'm missing something. I have not found a way to work with multiple label as I could in IDimager. I can't assign multiple labels or edit multiple labels. At times, this functionality was very useful and saved a lot of time.
Tom Stoddard

Post Reply