Display Headline

Post Reply
Larry56
Posts: 372
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Display Headline

Post by Larry56 » 31 May 12 14:54

Is there a way to display the Headline under the thumbnail? I can't find any settings for additional display options.

Thanks,
Larry

Hert
Posts: 5868
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Display Headline

Post by Hert » 31 May 12 14:57

Find custom thumb options in the View button

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

dickl
Posts: 128
Joined: 06 May 06 17:02
Location: Manitoba Canada

Re: Display Headline

Post by dickl » 01 Jun 12 1:55

Larry56 wrote:Is there a way to display the Headline under the thumbnail? I can't find any settings for additional display options.

Thanks,
Larry
Yes indeed. This is the custom option I use...

<FONT size="7">ISO%exif:ISOSpeedRatings %exif:FNumber %exif:ExposureTime %ImageFileSizeShort<br>%CatalogLabelList</FONT>

Copied from my PC version of Idimager.

Use the down arrow under 'Custom Thumb info' in the menu item on the right "View" to choose the info you would like to display...

I believe the variable for Image description is %ImageDescription

and Headline should be %xmp:photoshop:Headline

Dick

Larry56
Posts: 372
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: Display Headline

Post by Larry56 » 02 Jun 12 4:28

Sorry, I must be blind.

I can't find any setting options for custom thumbnail and the only View is to the right of Filter and that only gives me options of full screen or embedded. No down arrow at all.

I'm running v 1.0.0.44.

Thanks for the help.

Larry

Lars
Posts: 65
Joined: 13 Nov 09 6:44
Location: EU

Re: Display Headline

Post by Lars » 02 Jun 12 10:03

Larry56 wrote: No down arrow at all.
Does this help :
custom.png
custom.png (36.42 KiB) Viewed 2840 times
W7/64bit, IDimager V5 ProSL

Larry56
Posts: 372
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: Display Headline

Post by Larry56 » 02 Jun 12 15:03

Thanks Lars, yes.

I had my style set to framed and now I see I need to change to normal to have the custom thumb option.

Larry

Post Reply