Some tif's don't show!

HvTFoto
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Apr 12 12:23

Some tif's don't show!

Post by HvTFoto » 08 Apr 12 23:56

I've added and imported a new catalog. The structure of each folder is "Name" (no photos) with two or three subfolders holding the raw-files, tiff files and (eventually) jpeg files. In some of the folders some (not all) tiff files are "black" both in thumbnail and photo view (the corresponding net and jpg show up just fine). The info panel gives the size of the "black" file but nothing more. The size of the files that doesn't show up varies and I have other tiff files showing up so it is not a question of exceeding the size limit for displaying/reading the file. Every other program (NX2, VNX2, PM, LR, PS CS5, Bridge, Finder) displays the files but IDI does not. Tried to reload the catalog, verify, etc to get the files to show up but without any success. Anyone that has an idea of what has/is happening and what to do to get the files to show up?

I understand that the program is a Beta but the lack of a basic manual and help files makes it very difficult to test.

Regards

Hans

DirkS
moderator
Posts: 284
Joined: 25 May 08 14:28
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by DirkS » 09 Apr 12 2:59

Hans,

If you send one of your problem files to support@idimager.com the devs have a better chance of solving the problem.

Gr.
Dirk
Problems searching the forum? Try Google Site Search by adding 'site:forum.idimager.com' to a standard Google search.

Hert
Posts: 5863
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by Hert » 09 Apr 12 6:17

Hans,

Do the thumbs build when you select it and then press F8?

FYI; there are many flavors of TiF files. IDimager supports most of them compared to other tools. However, 24bit TIF is not supported (24,24,24).

About manual; did you already try the Tip button in the main toolbar? Also make sure you keep running the latest version
Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 834
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by weidmic » 09 Apr 12 8:37

Hert,

When you talk about different flavor's of tiff files I guess V5 and Supreme should read the same tiff flavor's.
V5 does not have problems reading the file where Supreme can't read the file...

I have filed a mantis bug-report already. (0000896: tif preview not generated)

Michael
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Hert
Posts: 5863
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by Hert » 09 Apr 12 8:46

Michael, you should also provide a sample TIF 'cause I can't guess what flavor of TIF you have.

And btw; there's no such requirement as "V5 reads the file so Supreme should too". If this is a very exotic TIF format then I don't really care that much and will recommend to convert it to a more common flavor.

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 834
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by weidmic » 09 Apr 12 9:13

I don't think it is very exotic flavor - I have created this file very recently with Photoshop CS5...
Anyway, can you recommend a good file sharing service, cause it is a 200 MB file that can't be emailed to you?

Michael
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

Hert
Posts: 5863
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by Hert » 09 Apr 12 9:32

I don't think it is very exotic flavor - I have created this file very recently with Photoshop CS5...
I didn't expect that, Michael. I just responded to your statement that if V5 supports it then Supreme should too. That's not our philosophy...
...cause it is a 200 MB file that can't be emailed to you?
A 200MB file size... what are the dimensions of this image (W x H)?

I don't know if Gmail uses size restrictions, anyway... there are plenty file sharing services, I don't know which are good and which aren't. Many people use DropBox, so I guess that's an OK choice?

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 834
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by weidmic » 09 Apr 12 10:00

I created a dropbox account - I will later send you a PM

Michael
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

HvTFoto
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Apr 12 12:23

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by HvTFoto » 09 Apr 12 11:03

Now it has become a real and potentially disastrous problem! I've run some 20,000 images through IDimager! This morning, when getting back to lock at the files and to send a file to support I learnt that all the files that has been run through IDimager are unreadable and can't be opened in Capture NX2 (raw files and tiff files) and that CS5/CS6 reports "the file contains file info data that cannot be read and has been ignored". The thumbs and preview show up fine in PM but but when I try to open the files in NX2 they can't be opened. The CS5 raw converter can open the net, but the raw converter in CS5 is not as good as the one in CNX2. I've tried to "restore" the files by deleting the keywords that I added through IDimager but to no avail (keywords containing the scandinavian letter "a with two dots" show up as "??" but I guess that's another problem and can't cause the files to be unreadable as deleting that keyword did not solve my problem).

What can I do?

Regards

Hans

weidmic
moderator
Posts: 834
Joined: 04 Dec 06 22:21

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by weidmic » 09 Apr 12 11:20

Hans,

Supreme is still beta and you really should not let touch Supreme your originals!
I hope you have backups of your files to roll back.

Again, only work with copies of your files...

With best Regards,
Michael
PSUServer 4.x, PostgreSQL 10.x
My homepage http://www.michaelweidner.com
PSU Tips and Tricks http://www.michaelweidner.com/WP/psu/

HvTFoto
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Apr 12 12:23

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by HvTFoto » 09 Apr 12 11:40

weidmic wrote:Hans,

Supreme is still beta and you really should not let touch Supreme your originals!
I hope you have backups of your files to roll back.

Again, only work with copies of your files...

With best Regards,
Michael
Yes, I do have a backup of my photos. Unfortunately my backup is from April 3, 2012 and that is two days after I started using IDimager. However, it looks as if PM will come to my rescue. I "re-ingested" one of the folders using PM and now the raw files open up in CNX2 with all the previous settings applied. Am I the only one using CNX2 and experience the problem? Guess I have to ditch IDimager for now and that is a real pity as I was looking for a DAM software and this was the closest to such a program I found working on Mac.

Regards

Hans

DirkS
moderator
Posts: 284
Joined: 25 May 08 14:28
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by DirkS » 09 Apr 12 12:30

Hans,

It would be better if you use separate topics for unrelated problems...

Gr.
Dirk.
Problems searching the forum? Try Google Site Search by adding 'site:forum.idimager.com' to a standard Google search.

HvTFoto
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Apr 12 12:23

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by HvTFoto » 09 Apr 12 12:49

DirkS wrote:Hans,

It would be better if you use separate topics for unrelated problems...

Gr.
Dirk.
Well, I would have should I considered my problems unrelated! I found a solution to my problem and that is not to use IDimager but continue using PM! Maybe there are others out there experience the same problem I did and then my solution will work for them as well as for me.

//Hans

Hert
Posts: 5863
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by Hert » 09 Apr 12 14:06

Hans,

I'm so sorry to read this. But something doesn't make sense; if you import images then no metadata is being written so how would IDimager then be able to corrupt your metadata? So I guess you did more than just import your images, or you imported them with adding metadata during the import.

You are using the latest 1.0.0.32 beta I hope because I know that earlier betas had problems with reading XMP that was written with the latest Adobe product versions? This was because Adobe changed the way they write XMP in more recent versions of their products.

Glad that PM provided a solution for you!

Hert
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

HvTFoto
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Apr 12 12:23

Re: Some tif's don't show!

Post by HvTFoto » 09 Apr 12 14:49

Hert/IDimager wrote:Hans,

I'm so sorry to read this. But something doesn't make sense; if you import images then no metadata is being written so how would IDimager then be able to corrupt your metadata? So I guess you did more than just import your images, or you imported them with adding metadata during the import.

You are using the latest 1.0.0.32 beta I hope because I know that earlier betas had problems with reading XMP that was written with the latest Adobe product versions? This was because Adobe changed the way they write XMP in more recent versions of their products.

Glad that PM provided a solution for you!

Hert
I'm not sure but I might very well have imported with adding metadata during import. Lesson learned and I will take a copy folder from my "recovered" (soon hopefully as it takes ages to re-ingest) folders and try again as I really like IDimager (specifically the Light Table which makes it easy to select keepers). Do you recommend a "clean" install and deleting the old catalog?

//Hans

Post Reply