How to add a script in the context menu

Post Reply
Carbo
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Aug 21 9:43

How to add a script in the context menu

Post by Carbo »

I've created a small script that for a selected jpg file will open the corresponding raw in one1 photo editor (I store them in a separated folder and dont import them in Photo Supreme).

It works correctly from the script manager but I would like to launch it from the context menu "Run Script from Repository" but I don't find where to put my psc file...

Is it possible to add a custom script in this menu ?

Thanks !
G8DHE
Posts: 704
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by G8DHE »

The "Run Script from Repository" goes off over the Net to (I presume) https://repository.idimager.com/ site so you would have to upload it to the online repository and make sure you have Net-connectivity when you want to use it!
I do wish these could at least be cached, as sometimes when out and about I don't have network connectivity!
https://www.360cities.net/image/welsh-m ... ,0.00,70.0
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
Carbo
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Aug 21 9:43

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by Carbo »

Thanks for the response !

It's too bad these scripts are only the ones from the repository as mine has no interest for anyone beside me :)

It would be a nice feature to add a local folder for these scripts like for the filters.
G8DHE
Posts: 704
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by G8DHE »

Can you not add it in the form of a Batch file (to find the right image) and add it as an external program call ? Then select the image and click the right Icon on the top Right ?
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
RobiWan
moderator
Posts: 221
Joined: 03 Nov 17 8:14

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by RobiWan »

Carbo wrote: 30 Jan 22 14:04 It's too bad these scripts are only the ones from the repository as mine has no interest for anyone beside me :)
Why should your script not interesting for other users?
For me it would be very interesting in any case. :D
Carbo
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Aug 21 9:43

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by Carbo »

G8DHE wrote: 30 Jan 22 14:41 Can you not add it in the form of a Batch file
Thanks for the tip ! I've tried quickly but with no luck.
I've created a simple batch with the single line "echo %1 > test.txt".
When executing from the command line it's working correctly but from photo supreme, the filename is not put in the text file. Any idea ?
RobiWan wrote: 30 Jan 22 20:10 Why should your script not interesting for other users?
The script I've made is very specific for my file organisation on my drive. I store every raw files in folder raw\[Year]\[Month] and jpg files to jpg\[Year]\[Month].
So my script search for "jpg" and replace to "raw". I doubt it will be useful to anyone ;)
G8DHE
Posts: 704
Joined: 21 Aug 17 12:58

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by G8DHE »

Seems Ok here!
My batch file

Code: Select all

echo %1
echo %1 > test.txt
pause
type test.txt
pause
Clicking it results in;
BatchFile.jpg
BatchFile.jpg (529.22 KiB) Viewed 3008 times
Geoff Mather (G8DHE)
Carbo
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Aug 21 9:43

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by Carbo »

God my script wasn't working because variable=value works but not variable = value !
One hour lost but it's now working fine !

Thanks very much G8DHE !

For anyone interested, here is my code:

Code: Select all

cls
 set tmpvar=%1
 set tmpvar=%tmpvar:\jpg=\raw% 
 set tmpvar=%tmpvar:.jpg=.raf% 
"C:\Program Files\ON1\ON1 Photo RAW 2021\ON1 Photo RAW 2021.exe" %tmpvar%
RobiWan
moderator
Posts: 221
Joined: 03 Nov 17 8:14

Re: How to add a script in the context menu

Post by RobiWan »

Carbo wrote: 01 Feb 22 7:33 The script I've made is very specific for my file organisation on my drive.
I store always my files in RAW\Year\Month\Day and JPEG.CAM\Year\Month\Day :)
Post Reply