PSu v4 GPS-Panel errors

Post Reply
freudenthaler
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Aug 12 20:57
Location: Austria

PSu v4 GPS-Panel errors

Post by freudenthaler » 04 Mar 18 10:57

When switching in PSu v4 to the GEO Tag-Panel I get several scripting error messages responding in an Google API error? I have MS Edge as well as Firefox Quantum v58.0.2 installed.

Any help is appreciated - thanks in advance.
v4_GPS_ScriptErr1.png
v4_GPS_ScriptErr1.png (19.5 KiB) Viewed 636 times
v4_GPS_ScriptErr1.png
v4_GPS_ScriptErr1.png (19.5 KiB) Viewed 636 times
v4_GPS_ScriptErr3.png
v4_GPS_ScriptErr3.png (15.75 KiB) Viewed 636 times
v4_GPS_ApiErr.png
v4_GPS_ApiErr.png (14.53 KiB) Viewed 636 times
Attachments
v4_GPS_ScriptErr2.png
v4_GPS_ScriptErr2.png (18.61 KiB) Viewed 636 times
Robert | glass stories | Fuji X | LR Classic CC | PSU 4 | Win 10/64 on AMD FX |

Hert
Posts: 20930
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: PSu v4 GPS-Panel errors

Post by Hert » 04 Mar 18 12:09

Make sure that you have the latest version of Internet Explorer installed.
Did you install PSU under the user account that also runs it
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

freudenthaler
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Aug 12 20:57
Location: Austria

Re: PSu v4 GPS-Panel errors

Post by freudenthaler » 06 Mar 18 22:02

Just for the records - there have been already other posts concerning the Google Maps Api error in this forum, eg. viewtopic.php?f=57&t=25681
The mentioned registry tweak is alreay existent on my system, as it seems, without any impact.
GPS_HCU-Entry.png
GPS_HCU-Entry.png (38.53 KiB) Viewed 537 times
PSu needs to be installed with admin rights, but as every responsable user, my working profile doesn't hold admin rights. No problem for all my other apps - so why is this important for PSu? Btw, if I start PSu with admin rights the GPS panel works as desired & designed.
Last edited by freudenthaler on 10 Mar 18 20:29, edited 1 time in total.
Robert | glass stories | Fuji X | LR Classic CC | PSU 4 | Win 10/64 on AMD FX |

Hert
Posts: 20930
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: PSu v4 GPS-Panel errors

Post by Hert » 07 Mar 18 2:40

In that case you can duplicate that registry key from HKCU to HKLM
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

freudenthaler
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Aug 12 20:57
Location: Austria

Re: PSu v4 GPS-Panel errors

Post by freudenthaler » 10 Mar 18 20:31

Duplicated entry to HKLM - no difference :(
Robert | glass stories | Fuji X | LR Classic CC | PSU 4 | Win 10/64 on AMD FX |

Hert
Posts: 20930
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: PSu v4 GPS-Panel errors

Post by Hert » 12 Mar 18 16:29

The registry tweaks are needed by Internet Explorer. Basically what it does is that you're telling IE to use version 11 for the process IDimagerSE.exe. If you don't make this setting then IE will use IE6. And GoogleMaps recently dropped support for IE6. Without the setting you won't be able to use Google Maps.

If it doesn't work as HKLM (it did work for other users who also different account to install and run PSU) then make the registry setting in the user account that runs PSU.

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_96DPI_PIXEL\IDimagerSU.exe should have DWORD value 11000
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_BROWSER_EMULATION\IDimagerSU.exe should have value 11000

Make sure to keep casing the same as well.
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply