Technical data - Focal length

Post Reply
vkfoto
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Oct 16 3:51

Technical data - Focal length

Post by vkfoto » 06 Dec 17 5:20

I was listening to a photo discussion where it was suggested that we should find our focal length, i.e., how we see the world, by looking at the focal length that was used in our favorite images.

Looking in the Catalog tab, I see a section under technical named Focal Length. I lists the focal length of all of my images. I applied a filter in the middle image review section but that didn't limit the results.
How do I list the Focal Lengths of a subset of my images?
How do I export the resulting data into a file for analysis?
Similarly for the other technical values like F-number, Lens Information, etc.

Hert
Posts: 20344
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by Hert » 06 Dec 17 11:41

This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

vkfoto
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Oct 16 3:51

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by vkfoto » 10 Dec 17 5:01

Thank you very much. That is exactly what I need to better understand what I used to make my best images. It will help refine what equipment I will take on future trips.

vkfoto
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Oct 16 3:51

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by vkfoto » 10 Dec 17 8:02

I also downloaded and tried the script "Full Exif dump" on a set of 1537 images but I get a Not Responding error every time in build 3.3.0.2606 (64 bits).

DirkS
moderator
Posts: 5231
Joined: 25 May 08 14:28
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by DirkS » 10 Dec 17 15:10

vkfoto wrote:
10 Dec 17 8:02
I also downloaded and tried the script "Full Exif dump" on a set of 1537 images but I get a Not Responding error every time in build 3.3.0.2606 (64 bits).
That generally means it's still working...
Just tried it on 250 images and it took about 1-2 minutes on my core i7 Win PC

Try it on 1 or a few images first to see if it's actually working for you.
Problems searching the forum? Try Google Site Search by adding 'site:forum.idimager.com' to a standard Google search.

vkfoto
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Oct 16 3:51

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by vkfoto » 11 Dec 17 4:14

Ah, patience is a virtue.
Tried it on 12 images and it works, sort of.
The output is on the screen. When I select all and copy, The row GPSProcessingMode=ACII doesn't get selected and the paste ends there.
Any reason why copy paste should stop? Is there an easy way to have the script output to a file (CSV) instead?

sanphotgn
Posts: 390
Joined: 26 Aug 07 18:06

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by sanphotgn » 11 Dec 17 13:59

Here - when the "Full Exif Dump" script completes, the output is automatically selected so one just needs to copy. Having said that, none of my images contain GPSProcessingMode, so I am not sure if that is making a difference or not.
Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2602 (64 bits) (Windows)

sanphotgn
Posts: 390
Joined: 26 Aug 07 18:06

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by sanphotgn » 11 Dec 17 14:38

vkfoto wrote:
11 Dec 17 4:14
Is there an easy way to have the script output to a file (CSV) instead?
The following is another solution.

Are the fields one wants to export to CSV shown in Details?

If not ... it is possible another Metadata Details "template" (templates may not be the exact term) contains the fields. Go to Details. In the upper right, below the View button, there is a small icon with three lines. Click on the icon and one can choose different Metadata Details templates.

The Advanced template contains EXIF information. Once enabled, the EXIF information is found under the Technical section. Focal Length is listed.

If all the fields one requires are included in the template chosen, right click on the images, go to Metadata - Export Metadata To CSV File.

(Note: The fields displayed in the Select Items window (after clicking on Export Metadata To CSV File) are dependent on the Metadata Details "template" selected.)

Select the fields. Click on OK.

If the fields one requires are not included in any of the templates, one can map these fields to Custom Fields. Regardless of the template chosen, Custom Fields are always included in the Select Items window.
Photo Supreme 3.3.0.2602 (64 bits) (Windows)

vkfoto
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Oct 16 3:51

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by vkfoto » 12 Dec 17 4:10

I think I've figured it out.
When I select an image made by my 80D, M5 or G11, the Full Exif Dump script works fine. Some of the fields are different between the three camera but perhaps that is normal.
When I select an image made by my cellphone, most fields (green) correspond to those of my above cameras while several fields (yellow) have no correspondence but the copy paste stops just after the first field GPSProcessingMode=ASCII. That field is not auto-selected and if I try to manually select it, it doesn't get highlighted, as if it is not there. Since none of my cameras have a built-in GPS or an external unit to record the GPS data in camera, I don't know if the GPS fields are causing this glitch or if the cellphone data is doing it.

Meanwhile, thanks to the hint about using the Details and saving the meta data to CSV, I can get the information out and into Excel to analyze it.
Attachments
cellphone metadata.xlsx
(8.71 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

Hert
Posts: 20344
Joined: 13 Sep 03 7:24

Re: Technical data - Focal length

Post by Hert » 12 Dec 17 8:37

The ASCII marker is followed by 3 0-characters, again followed by its value. That is how ASCII fields are stored. But PSU strips that for display but it will only do so when the Exif tag is marked as a text tag type (an ID separate from the value). Your phone probably doesn't mark the tag as a text tag and so PSU will just dump the value. So you end up with: ACSII#0#0#0some value

And a 0 character is typically the end marker for a text string. Hence why the copy/paste is truncated at that point. The OS thinks that the string ends at the 0 character.

If you can send me a sample image from the camera I can check if I can alter the script to ignore 0-characters
This is a User-to-User forum which means that users post questions here for other users.
Feature requests, change suggestions, or bugs can be logged in the ticketing system

Post Reply