change browser for google maps in geotagging panel??

User avatar
snowman1
Posts: 307
Joined: 01 Jan 07 3:13
Location: UK

Re: change browser for google maps in geotagging panel??

Post by snowman1 » 25 Aug 17 22:35

Hert,
- thank you for clarifying the situation as regards the maps.
- re the the flickr sync, yes that appears to be the case. What happened was - roughly - that I had synced a collection; upgraded psu; when I next tried to upload something (I am not sure if that was a sync or an upload) I had to re-authenticate; following that any sync on that collection shows an activity lasting a second or two, which displays "synchronize to Flickr"; but none of the changes I have made to that collection actually are synchronised to flickr. It is as if it is scanning for changes but finds none. I can understand if the (3rd party) change has upset something in the sync but if there is a workround of some sort that would be useful.
- re the duplicate bug I think you misunderstand me (and possibly the bug report). If one selects, say, 5 images, and then clicks on "share" to upload them to flickr, the result can be, say, 8 images on flickr - with 3 of the images being uploaded twice in the same operation, or sometimes 2 being uploaded twice and one 3 times. Sometimes there are no duplicates at all - it seems random. This has been reported numerous times on Mantis - the report 9 months ago was only the most recent. It is a bug, and a serious one for all PSU flickr users.

(I do wish the likes of Google, MS, Yahoo/Oath et al would understand the impact of their frequent and flaky API changes on all the apps that use them - I am sure it drives the makers of good apps like PSU, and their users, to despair. It seems to be an increasing problem. The entire point of an API is to provide a stable interface to the outside world - what used to be known as loose coupling as opposed to tight coupling. They don't seem to understand this. Good practice seems to have been entirely lost over the last 10 or 15 years, as surely as any other lost art. I know - this is a far wider and separate discussion, best held in a pub :-| )
Snowman1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowman-1/
--------------------------------------

Mke
Posts: 275
Joined: 15 Jun 14 15:39

Re: change browser for google maps in geotagging panel??

Post by Mke » 26 Aug 17 19:05

I can confirm that it's not related to build 2063 - I'm getting the same message in 2062.
I've not yet installed the latest MS monthly patch (I always wait till Woody gives the all clear - https://www.askwoody.com/category/micro ... -security/) so that might be a reason...

...however I see also that this has been a problem with other software in the past:

SketchUp 1 year ago: https://forums.sketchup.com/t/you-are-u ... wser/29812
ACDSee 1 year ago: http://forum.acdsee.com/forum/acdsee-pr ... ap-display
WebPlus 1½ years ago: https://community.serif.com/forum/66403 ... maps-error
MS IE 2 years ago: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/ ... fea?auth=1

Not sure if it helps, but there are suggestions in a couple of those reports that it may be connected to the User-Agent string that the API is reading (and so maybe the version of IE that PSU is reporting via the API)?

Mke
Posts: 275
Joined: 15 Jun 14 15:39

Re: change browser for google maps in geotagging panel??

Post by Mke » 26 Aug 17 19:14

Another thought (probably also rubbish) - but it looks like Google also changed their (experimental) API - reported here in the August 16: https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... t/releases
That's a day after the reports here, but maybe they implemented it a day before they posted the report. Could it be that PSU is inadvertently interfacing to the experimental API instead of the stable one?

Mke
Posts: 275
Joined: 15 Jun 14 15:39

Re: change browser for google maps in geotagging panel??

Post by Mke » 26 Aug 17 19:22

Hmm - another report here https://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/foru ... or-message from August 9, with a reply added by the developer that they have "released an update today that handles this new Google limitation" - but without saying what the 'limitation' was.

nikcob
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jun 16 15:30

Re: change browser for google maps in geotagging panel??

Post by nikcob » 02 Dec 17 13:55

Thanks for the reactions: up till now just clicking "dismiss" is the best practice. :wink:
Although some apps are offering a solution by a fix in the registry: I had problems in Picasa that are solved by such a patch.

Larry56
Posts: 343
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: change browser for google maps in geotagging panel??

Post by Larry56 » 09 Dec 17 18:21

Has anyone found a fix for this?

When I click on Geo Tag I now get a pop up message and the map does not display in the panel. While clicking on the map in the panel does open my browser with the map the panel does not display any map. I think the popup message is new as before I'd see a map with the message in the panel but now I get both.

I've also loaded the gps info via Lightroom but when trying to view in PSu I still get the annoying message when changing to Geo Tag panel.

Windows 10, PSu 2604 and IE 11.

Edit for additional information.
Seems this has been an ongoing issue with Google maps integration. One site I found has a registry hack. It amounted to adding IDimageSU.exe to the Internet Explorer FEATURE_BROWSER_EMULATION. While the maps in Geo Tag panel is now working fine without any error messages it's still possible that it will break something else but I don't think so. I'll report back if I have issues.

Post Reply