Copy Portfolios to new database?

Post Reply
Larry56
Posts: 333
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Copy Portfolios to new database?

Post by Larry56 » 28 Jan 17 4:23

I've created a new catalog and am in the process of fixing out of sync photos. I haven't had any problems that I've seen as far as importing metadata basic info but Portfolios are not imported. For that I assume they are only recorded in a database.

Any suggestions on how I could import Portfolios into the new catalog?

PSu 3.3.0.258 on Windows 10.

jstartin
Posts: 383
Joined: 23 Aug 06 13:47
Location: UK

Re: Copy Portfolios to new database?

Post by jstartin » 28 Jan 17 12:13

I believe that if you enable writing and reading of the ICS schema during sync that portfolios should be recreated as the relevant images are imported.
Jim (Photo Supreme: AMD Quad-Core A8-5500 Accelerated Processor 3.2 GHz; internal AMD Radeon™ HD7560D; 4GB DDR3 SDRAM; Win7x64)

Larry56
Posts: 333
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: Copy Portfolios to new database?

Post by Larry56 » 29 Jan 17 2:21

Thank you. I thought I'd checked that box but now I see I just had it checked for Write and not Read. Changed in Read tab and did a test import and the portfolios were updated.

User avatar
fbungarz
Posts: 3117
Joined: 08 Dec 06 5:03
Location: Galapagos, Ecuador

Re: Copy Portfolios to new database?

Post by fbungarz » 29 Jan 17 20:04

Don't forget to uncheck read after you are done, else you are headed for quite a few unpleasant surprises. There is a reason ICS reading is disabled per default - the database can be messed up if both read and write are enabled simultaneously ...
To be secure, reading should be enabled ONLY temporarily during import, re-creating a new database. Ideally during that process you then should turn writing OFF. Once you are done, you then should enable writing again and turn reading off.

Larry56
Posts: 333
Joined: 05 Jul 10 6:57

Re: Copy Portfolios to new database?

Post by Larry56 » 30 Jan 17 17:07

Thank you for the warning. I'll do that right now.

Post Reply